North Carolina · FIPS 37163 · HUD FY 2027
Sampson County, North Carolina Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Sampson County is $1,012 a month (rent plus utilities), 30% below the North Carolina average of $1,441 and 43% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $87 (9.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,480 a year to afford it.
- $1,0122-bedroom FMR+$87 (+9.4%) vs FY 2026
- $8421-bedroom FMRNorth Carolina: $1,282 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,480Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
- 66 of 1002BR rank in North Carolina1 = highest rent
| Unit | Sampson County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $761 | $663 | +$98 (+14.8%) | $1,215 | $1,379 | $30,440 |
| 1 bedroom | $842 | $806 | +$36 (+4.5%) | $1,282 | $1,478 | $33,680 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,012 | $925 | +$87 (+9.4%) | $1,441 | $1,761 | $40,480 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,206 | $1,109 | +$97 (+8.7%) | $1,823 | $2,266 | $48,240 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,398 | $1,302 | +$96 (+7.4%) | $2,256 | $2,607 | $55,920 |
How Sampson County compares
- Sampson County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across North Carolina, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,012 (Wilkes County) to $1,866 (Buncombe County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $761, $842, $1,012, $1,206, $1,398. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 11 ZIP codes mostly in Sampson County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,220.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Sampson County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28318 | $990 | $1,010 | $1,130 | $1,510 | $1,870 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 12% above |
| 28328 | $760 | $840 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,400 | +$80 (+8.6%) | about the same as |
| 28334 | $1,060 | $1,080 | $1,220 | $1,500 | $1,980 | −$130 (−9.6%) | 21% above |
| 28341 | $760 | $810 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,400 | +$80 (+8.6%) | about the same as |
| 28344 | $990 | $1,010 | $1,130 | $1,510 | $1,870 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 12% above |
| 28366 | $1,060 | $1,080 | $1,220 | $1,500 | $1,980 | −$130 (−9.6%) | 21% above |
| 28382 | $990 | $1,010 | $1,190 | $1,510 | $1,870 | +$70 (+6.2%) | 18% above |
| 28385 | $760 | $840 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,400 | +$20 (+2.0%) | about the same as |
| 28393 | $810 | $890 | $1,070 | $1,270 | $1,480 | +$140 (+15.1%) | 6% above |
| 28441 | $990 | $1,010 | $1,130 | $1,510 | $1,870 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 12% above |
| 28444 | $760 | $810 | $1,010 | $1,280 | $1,400 | +$20 (+2.0%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.