North Carolina · FIPS 37167 · HUD FY 2027
Stanly County, North Carolina Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Stanly County is $1,012 a month (rent plus utilities), 30% below the North Carolina average of $1,441 and 43% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $87 (9.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,480 a year to afford it.
- $1,0122-bedroom FMR+$87 (+9.4%) vs FY 2026
- $7741-bedroom FMRNorth Carolina: $1,282 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,480Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
- 66 of 1002BR rank in North Carolina1 = highest rent
| Unit | Stanly County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $769 | $638 | +$131 (+20.5%) | $1,215 | $1,379 | $30,760 |
| 1 bedroom | $774 | $705 | +$69 (+9.8%) | $1,282 | $1,478 | $30,960 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,012 | $925 | +$87 (+9.4%) | $1,441 | $1,761 | $40,480 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,388 | $1,281 | +$107 (+8.4%) | $1,823 | $2,266 | $55,520 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,447 | $1,466 | −$19 (−1.3%) | $2,256 | $2,607 | $57,880 |
How Stanly County compares
- Stanly County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across North Carolina, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,012 (Wilkes County) to $1,866 (Buncombe County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $769, $774, $1,012, $1,388, $1,447. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Stanly County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,310.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Stanly County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28001 | $790 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,430 | $1,490 | +$90 (+9.5%) | 3% above |
| 28009 | $810 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,470 | $1,530 | +$130 (+13.8%) | 6% above |
| 28097 | $780 | $790 | $1,020 | $1,380 | $1,470 | +$70 (+7.4%) | 1% above |
| 28109 | $980 | $1,000 | $1,280 | $1,710 | $1,920 | +$120 (+10.3%) | 26% above |
| 28127 | $790 | $790 | $1,020 | $1,380 | $1,520 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 1% above |
| 28128 | $770 | $770 | $1,010 | $1,390 | $1,450 | +$80 (+8.6%) | about the same as |
| 28129 | $790 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,430 | $1,490 | +$110 (+11.8%) | 3% above |
| 28137 | $1,000 | $1,010 | $1,310 | $1,770 | $1,940 | +$150 (+12.9%) | 29% above |
| 28163 | $770 | $770 | $1,010 | $1,390 | $1,450 | +$80 (+8.6%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.