North Carolina · FIPS 37175 · HUD FY 2027
Transylvania County, North Carolina Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Transylvania County is $1,386 a month (rent plus utilities), 4% below the North Carolina average of $1,441 and 21% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $23 (1.7%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $55,440 a year to afford it.
- $1,3862-bedroom FMR+$23 (+1.7%) vs FY 2026
- $1,1181-bedroom FMRNorth Carolina: $1,282 · U.S.: $1,478
- $55,440Income for a 2-bedroom$27/hour full-time
- 21 of 1002BR rank in North Carolina1 = highest rent
| Unit | Transylvania County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,111 | $1,032 | +$79 (+7.7%) | $1,215 | $1,379 | $44,440 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,118 | $1,039 | +$79 (+7.6%) | $1,282 | $1,478 | $44,720 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,386 | $1,363 | +$23 (+1.7%) | $1,441 | $1,761 | $55,440 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,781 | $1,634 | +$147 (+9.0%) | $1,823 | $2,266 | $71,240 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,097 | $2,048 | +$49 (+2.4%) | $2,256 | $2,607 | $83,880 |
How Transylvania County compares
- Transylvania County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across North Carolina, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,012 (Wilkes County) to $1,866 (Buncombe County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,111, $1,118, $1,386, $1,781, $2,097. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Transylvania County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,230 to $1,830.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Transylvania County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28708 | $1,000 | $1,030 | $1,230 | $1,560 | $1,880 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 11% below |
| 28712 | $1,150 | $1,150 | $1,430 | $1,840 | $2,160 | +$40 (+2.9%) | 3% above |
| 28718 | $1,120 | $1,140 | $1,390 | $1,770 | $2,130 | −$100 (−6.7%) | about the same as |
| 28747 | $1,260 | $1,280 | $1,520 | $1,960 | $2,190 | +$320 (+26.7%) | 10% above |
| 28766 | $1,300 | $1,510 | $1,660 | $2,020 | $2,780 | +$120 (+7.8%) | 20% above |
| 28768 | $1,300 | $1,510 | $1,660 | $2,010 | $2,780 | +$290 (+21.2%) | 20% above |
| 28772 | $1,070 | $1,070 | $1,330 | $1,710 | $2,010 | −$20 (−1.5%) | 4% below |
| 28774 | $1,530 | $1,560 | $1,830 | $2,370 | $2,610 | +$80 (+4.6%) | 32% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.