North Carolina · FIPS 37191 · HUD FY 2027
Wayne County, North Carolina Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Wayne County is $1,261 a month (rent plus utilities), 12% below the North Carolina average of $1,441 and 28% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $17 (1.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $50,440 a year to afford it.
- $1,2612-bedroom FMR+$17 (+1.4%) vs FY 2026
- $9641-bedroom FMRNorth Carolina: $1,282 · U.S.: $1,478
- $50,440Income for a 2-bedroom$24/hour full-time
- 35 of 1002BR rank in North Carolina1 = highest rent
| Unit | Wayne County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $958 | $942 | +$16 (+1.7%) | $1,215 | $1,379 | $38,320 |
| 1 bedroom | $964 | $948 | +$16 (+1.7%) | $1,282 | $1,478 | $38,560 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,261 | $1,244 | +$17 (+1.4%) | $1,441 | $1,761 | $50,440 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,516 | $1,496 | +$20 (+1.3%) | $1,823 | $2,266 | $60,640 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,001 | $2,021 | −$20 (−1.0%) | $2,256 | $2,607 | $80,040 |
How Wayne County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Goldsboro, NC metro FMR area, which covers 118,652 residents in 1 county.
- Across North Carolina, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,012 (Wilkes County) to $1,866 (Buncombe County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $958, $964, $1,261, $1,516, $2,001. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Wayne County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,120 to $1,460.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Wayne County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27530 | $870 | $880 | $1,150 | $1,380 | $1,820 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 9% below |
| 27531 | $1,010 | $1,020 | $1,330 | $1,600 | $2,120 | no change | 5% above |
| 27533 | $870 | $880 | $1,150 | $1,380 | $1,820 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 9% below |
| 27534 | $1,110 | $1,120 | $1,460 | $1,750 | $2,320 | +$10 (+0.7%) | 16% above |
| 27830 | $850 | $860 | $1,120 | $1,350 | $1,820 | +$50 (+4.7%) | 11% below |
| 27863 | $1,060 | $1,080 | $1,220 | $1,500 | $1,980 | −$130 (−9.6%) | 3% below |
| 28333 | $850 | $860 | $1,120 | $1,350 | $1,820 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 11% below |
| 28578 | $850 | $860 | $1,120 | $1,360 | $1,820 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 11% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.