North Carolina · FIPS 37195 · HUD FY 2027
Wilson County, North Carolina Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Wilson County is $1,069 a month (rent plus utilities), 26% below the North Carolina average of $1,441 and 39% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $44 (4.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $42,760 a year to afford it.
- $1,0692-bedroom FMR+$44 (+4.3%) vs FY 2026
- $8491-bedroom FMRNorth Carolina: $1,282 · U.S.: $1,478
- $42,760Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 57 of 1002BR rank in North Carolina1 = highest rent
| Unit | Wilson County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $843 | $789 | +$54 (+6.8%) | $1,215 | $1,379 | $33,720 |
| 1 bedroom | $849 | $794 | +$55 (+6.9%) | $1,282 | $1,478 | $33,960 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,069 | $1,025 | +$44 (+4.3%) | $1,441 | $1,761 | $42,760 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,356 | $1,307 | +$49 (+3.7%) | $1,823 | $2,266 | $54,240 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,658 | $1,541 | +$117 (+7.6%) | $2,256 | $2,607 | $66,320 |
How Wilson County compares
- Wilson County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across North Carolina, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,012 (Wilkes County) to $1,866 (Buncombe County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $843, $849, $1,069, $1,356, $1,658. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Wilson County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,210.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Wilson County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27813 | $810 | $820 | $1,030 | $1,310 | $1,600 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 4% below |
| 27822 | $830 | $830 | $1,030 | $1,400 | $1,640 | +$50 (+5.1%) | 4% below |
| 27851 | $850 | $860 | $1,120 | $1,350 | $1,820 | +$50 (+4.7%) | 5% above |
| 27873 | $800 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,280 | $1,570 | +$80 (+8.6%) | 6% below |
| 27880 | $860 | $870 | $1,090 | $1,400 | $1,690 | +$70 (+6.9%) | 2% above |
| 27883 | $900 | $910 | $1,120 | $1,390 | $1,820 | +$50 (+4.7%) | 5% above |
| 27893 | $870 | $870 | $1,100 | $1,400 | $1,710 | +$70 (+6.8%) | 3% above |
| 27896 | $960 | $970 | $1,210 | $1,540 | $1,880 | +$40 (+3.4%) | 13% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.