Oklahoma · FIPS 40031 · HUD FY 2027
Comanche County, Oklahoma Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Comanche County is $974 a month (rent plus utilities), 14% below the Oklahoma average of $1,127 and 45% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $27 (2.7%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $38,960 a year to afford it.
- $9742-bedroom FMR−$27 (−2.7%) vs FY 2026
- $7631-bedroom FMROklahoma: $914 · U.S.: $1,478
- $38,960Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
- 26 of 772BR rank in Oklahoma1 = highest rent
| Unit | Comanche County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Oklahoma avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $758 | $779 | −$21 (−2.7%) | $857 | $1,379 | $30,320 |
| 1 bedroom | $763 | $784 | −$21 (−2.7%) | $914 | $1,478 | $30,520 |
| 2 bedrooms | $974 | $1,001 | −$27 (−2.7%) | $1,127 | $1,761 | $38,960 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,338 | $1,392 | −$54 (−3.9%) | $1,499 | $2,266 | $53,520 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,605 | $1,679 | −$74 (−4.4%) | $1,708 | $2,607 | $64,200 |
How Comanche County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Lawton, OK metro FMR area, which covers 121,825 residents in 1 county.
- Across Oklahoma, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $916 (Washita County) to $1,264 (Canadian County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $758, $763, $974, $1,338, $1,605. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 12 ZIP codes mostly in Comanche County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $920 to $1,270.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Comanche County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 73501 | $720 | $730 | $930 | $1,280 | $1,530 | −$10 (−1.1%) | 5% below |
| 73503 | $990 | $990 | $1,270 | $1,740 | $2,090 | −$100 (−7.3%) | 30% above |
| 73505 | $770 | $780 | $990 | $1,360 | $1,630 | −$30 (−2.9%) | 2% above |
| 73507 | $730 | $740 | $940 | $1,290 | $1,550 | −$40 (−4.1%) | 3% below |
| 73527 | $710 | $720 | $920 | $1,260 | $1,520 | −$20 (−2.1%) | 6% below |
| 73538 | $930 | $930 | $1,190 | $1,630 | $1,960 | −$60 (−4.8%) | 22% above |
| 73540 | $720 | $730 | $920 | $1,270 | $1,530 | −$100 (−9.8%) | 6% below |
| 73541 | $750 | $760 | $970 | $1,330 | $1,600 | −$20 (−2.0%) | about the same as |
| 73543 | $900 | $900 | $1,160 | $1,570 | $1,900 | −$60 (−4.9%) | 19% above |
| 73552 | $730 | $770 | $940 | $1,290 | $1,550 | −$50 (−5.1%) | 3% below |
| 73557 | $940 | $950 | $1,210 | $1,680 | $2,030 | −$130 (−9.7%) | 24% above |
| 73567 | $710 | $720 | $920 | $1,260 | $1,520 | −$70 (−7.1%) | 6% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.