Oklahoma · FIPS 40115 · HUD FY 2027
Ottawa County, Oklahoma Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Ottawa County is $916 a month (rent plus utilities), 19% below the Oklahoma average of $1,127 and 48% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $21 (2.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $36,640 a year to afford it.
- $9162-bedroom FMR−$21 (−2.2%) vs FY 2026
- $7001-bedroom FMROklahoma: $914 · U.S.: $1,478
- $36,640Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 37 of 772BR rank in Oklahoma1 = highest rent
| Unit | Ottawa County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Oklahoma avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $696 | $697 | −$1 (−0.1%) | $857 | $1,379 | $27,840 |
| 1 bedroom | $700 | $714 | −$14 (−2.0%) | $914 | $1,478 | $28,000 |
| 2 bedrooms | $916 | $937 | −$21 (−2.2%) | $1,127 | $1,761 | $36,640 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,154 | $1,183 | −$29 (−2.5%) | $1,499 | $2,266 | $46,160 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,204 | $1,241 | −$37 (−3.0%) | $1,708 | $2,607 | $48,160 |
How Ottawa County compares
- Ottawa County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Oklahoma, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $916 (Washita County) to $1,264 (Canadian County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $696, $700, $916, $1,154, $1,204. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Ottawa County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $920 to $1,230.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Ottawa County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74339 | $700 | $700 | $920 | $1,150 | $1,200 | −$20 (−2.1%) | about the same as |
| 74343 | $700 | $700 | $920 | $1,160 | $1,210 | −$20 (−2.1%) | about the same as |
| 74354 | $750 | $760 | $990 | $1,250 | $1,300 | −$10 (−1.0%) | 8% above |
| 74358 | $930 | $940 | $1,230 | $1,550 | $1,620 | +$50 (+4.2%) | 34% above |
| 74360 | $740 | $750 | $970 | $1,230 | $1,280 | no change | 6% above |
| 74363 | $700 | $700 | $920 | $1,150 | $1,200 | −$20 (−2.1%) | about the same as |
| 74370 | $700 | $700 | $920 | $1,160 | $1,210 | −$20 (−2.1%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.