Oklahoma · FIPS 40119 · HUD FY 2027
Payne County, Oklahoma Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Payne County is $1,010 a month (rent plus utilities), 10% below the Oklahoma average of $1,127 and 43% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $25 (2.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,400 a year to afford it.
- $1,0102-bedroom FMR−$25 (−2.4%) vs FY 2026
- $8291-bedroom FMROklahoma: $914 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,400Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
- 18 of 772BR rank in Oklahoma1 = highest rent
| Unit | Payne County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Oklahoma avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $799 | $784 | +$15 (+1.9%) | $857 | $1,379 | $31,960 |
| 1 bedroom | $829 | $847 | −$18 (−2.1%) | $914 | $1,478 | $33,160 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,010 | $1,035 | −$25 (−2.4%) | $1,127 | $1,761 | $40,400 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,399 | $1,439 | −$40 (−2.8%) | $1,499 | $2,266 | $55,960 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,468 | $1,568 | −$100 (−6.4%) | $1,708 | $2,607 | $58,720 |
How Payne County compares
- Payne County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Oklahoma, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $916 (Washita County) to $1,264 (Canadian County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $799, $829, $1,010, $1,399, $1,468. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Payne County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $920 to $1,130.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Payne County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74023 | $730 | $750 | $920 | $1,270 | $1,340 | −$20 (−2.1%) | 9% below |
| 74032 | $720 | $770 | $940 | $1,300 | $1,520 | no change | 7% below |
| 74059 | $780 | $810 | $980 | $1,350 | $1,430 | −$10 (−1.0%) | 3% below |
| 74062 | $720 | $770 | $940 | $1,300 | $1,420 | no change | 7% below |
| 74074 | $890 | $930 | $1,130 | $1,560 | $1,640 | −$20 (−1.7%) | 12% above |
| 74075 | $850 | $880 | $1,080 | $1,490 | $1,570 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 7% above |
| 74077 | $870 | $900 | $1,100 | $1,520 | $1,600 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 9% above |
| 74078 | $870 | $910 | $1,110 | $1,530 | $1,610 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 10% above |
| 74085 | $720 | $750 | $920 | $1,270 | $1,340 | −$30 (−3.2%) | 9% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.