Oregon · FIPS 41007 · HUD FY 2027
Clatsop County, Oregon Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Clatsop County is $1,318 a month (rent plus utilities), 22% below the Oregon average of $1,691 and 25% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $139 (9.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $52,720 a year to afford it.
- $1,3182-bedroom FMR−$139 (−9.5%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0081-bedroom FMROregon: $1,397 · U.S.: $1,478
- $52,720Income for a 2-bedroom$25/hour full-time
- 19 of 362BR rank in Oregon1 = highest rent
| Unit | Clatsop County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Oregon avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $969 | $1,060 | −$91 (−8.6%) | $1,311 | $1,379 | $38,760 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,008 | $1,110 | −$102 (−9.2%) | $1,397 | $1,478 | $40,320 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,318 | $1,457 | −$139 (−9.5%) | $1,691 | $1,761 | $52,720 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,825 | $1,995 | −$170 (−8.5%) | $2,315 | $2,266 | $73,000 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,203 | $2,444 | −$241 (−9.9%) | $2,749 | $2,607 | $88,120 |
How Clatsop County compares
- Clatsop County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Oregon, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wheeler County) to $1,893 (Deschutes County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $969, $1,008, $1,318, $1,825, $2,203. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Clatsop County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,320 to $1,480.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Clatsop County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97102 | $1,060 | $1,170 | $1,470 | $2,040 | $2,350 | −$140 (−8.7%) | 12% above |
| 97103 | $1,020 | $1,060 | $1,390 | $1,920 | $2,320 | −$110 (−7.3%) | 5% above |
| 97110 | $960 | $1,000 | $1,320 | $1,800 | $2,200 | −$110 (−7.7%) | about the same as |
| 97121 | $1,090 | $1,130 | $1,480 | $2,050 | $2,470 | −$100 (−6.3%) | 12% above |
| 97138 | $960 | $1,000 | $1,320 | $1,800 | $2,200 | +$20 (+1.5%) | about the same as |
| 97145 | $960 | $1,000 | $1,320 | $1,800 | $2,200 | −$110 (−7.7%) | about the same as |
| 97146 | $1,050 | $1,100 | $1,440 | $1,980 | $2,420 | −$160 (−10.0%) | 9% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.