Oregon · FIPS 41023 · HUD FY 2027
Grant County, Oregon Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Grant County is $1,068 a month (rent plus utilities), 37% below the Oregon average of $1,691 and 39% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $59 (5.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $42,720 a year to afford it.
- $1,0682-bedroom FMR−$59 (−5.2%) vs FY 2026
- $9481-bedroom FMROregon: $1,397 · U.S.: $1,478
- $42,720Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 29 of 362BR rank in Oregon1 = highest rent
| Unit | Grant County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Oregon avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $757 | $784 | −$27 (−3.4%) | $1,311 | $1,379 | $30,280 |
| 1 bedroom | $948 | $985 | −$37 (−3.8%) | $1,397 | $1,478 | $37,920 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,068 | $1,127 | −$59 (−5.2%) | $1,691 | $1,761 | $42,720 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,380 | $1,533 | −$153 (−10.0%) | $2,315 | $2,266 | $55,200 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,785 | $1,891 | −$106 (−5.6%) | $2,749 | $2,607 | $71,400 |
How Grant County compares
- Grant County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Oregon, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wheeler County) to $1,893 (Deschutes County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $757, $948, $1,068, $1,380, $1,785. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 11 ZIP codes mostly in Grant County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,020 to $1,160.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Grant County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97817 | $760 | $950 | $1,070 | $1,390 | $1,790 | −$60 (−5.3%) | about the same as |
| 97820 | $720 | $900 | $1,020 | $1,380 | $1,710 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 4% below |
| 97825 | $820 | $1,030 | $1,160 | $1,500 | $1,940 | −$40 (−3.3%) | 9% above |
| 97845 | $790 | $990 | $1,110 | $1,470 | $1,860 | −$90 (−7.5%) | 4% above |
| 97848 | $760 | $950 | $1,070 | $1,380 | $1,790 | −$30 (−2.7%) | about the same as |
| 97856 | $760 | $950 | $1,070 | $1,390 | $1,790 | −$60 (−5.3%) | about the same as |
| 97864 | $760 | $950 | $1,070 | $1,390 | $1,790 | −$60 (−5.3%) | about the same as |
| 97865 | $720 | $900 | $1,020 | $1,380 | $1,710 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 4% below |
| 97869 | $760 | $960 | $1,090 | $1,490 | $1,830 | −$120 (−9.9%) | 2% above |
| 97873 | $720 | $900 | $1,020 | $1,380 | $1,710 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 4% below |
| 97877 | $720 | $900 | $1,020 | $1,410 | $1,710 | −$60 (−5.6%) | 4% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.