Oregon · FIPS 41045 · HUD FY 2027
Malheur County, Oregon Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Malheur County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 40% below the Oregon average of $1,691 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $67 (6.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR−$67 (−6.2%) vs FY 2026
- $9311-bedroom FMROregon: $1,397 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 31 of 362BR rank in Oregon1 = highest rent
| Unit | Malheur County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Oregon avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $711 | $772 | −$61 (−7.9%) | $1,311 | $1,379 | $28,440 |
| 1 bedroom | $931 | $942 | −$11 (−1.2%) | $1,397 | $1,478 | $37,240 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $1,081 | −$67 (−6.2%) | $1,691 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,404 | $1,503 | −$99 (−6.6%) | $2,315 | $2,266 | $56,160 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,695 | $1,813 | −$118 (−6.5%) | $2,749 | $2,607 | $67,800 |
How Malheur County compares
- Malheur County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Oregon, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wheeler County) to $1,893 (Deschutes County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $711, $931, $1,014, $1,404, $1,695. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 14 ZIP codes mostly in Malheur County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,500.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Malheur County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89421 | $920 | $950 | $1,230 | $1,540 | $2,050 | −$60 (−4.7%) | 21% above |
| 97901 | $760 | $930 | $1,060 | $1,460 | $1,770 | −$90 (−7.8%) | 5% above |
| 97902 | $810 | $990 | $1,140 | $1,580 | $1,900 | −$120 (−9.5%) | 12% above |
| 97903 | $710 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,700 | −$70 (−6.5%) | about the same as |
| 97906 | $710 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,700 | −$70 (−6.5%) | about the same as |
| 97908 | $710 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,700 | −$70 (−6.5%) | about the same as |
| 97909 | $730 | $960 | $1,040 | $1,430 | $1,730 | −$10 (−1.0%) | 3% above |
| 97910 | $1,060 | $1,260 | $1,500 | $2,090 | $2,510 | −$160 (−9.6%) | 48% above |
| 97911 | $710 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,700 | −$70 (−6.5%) | about the same as |
| 97913 | $710 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,700 | −$20 (−1.9%) | about the same as |
| 97914 | $720 | $940 | $1,020 | $1,410 | $1,700 | −$70 (−6.4%) | 1% above |
| 97917 | $710 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,700 | −$70 (−6.5%) | about the same as |
| 97918 | $730 | $960 | $1,040 | $1,440 | $1,740 | −$50 (−4.6%) | 3% above |
| 97920 | $710 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,700 | −$70 (−6.5%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.