Oregon · FIPS 41053 · HUD FY 2027
Polk County, Oregon Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Polk County is $1,692 a month (rent plus utilities), about the same as the Oregon average of $1,691 and 4% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $132 (8.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $67,680 a year to afford it.
- $1,6922-bedroom FMR+$132 (+8.5%) vs FY 2026
- $1,2941-bedroom FMROregon: $1,397 · U.S.: $1,478
- $67,680Income for a 2-bedroom$33/hour full-time
- 10 of 362BR rank in Oregon1 = highest rent
| Unit | Polk County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Oregon avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,285 | $1,181 | +$104 (+8.8%) | $1,311 | $1,379 | $51,400 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,294 | $1,201 | +$93 (+7.7%) | $1,397 | $1,478 | $51,760 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,692 | $1,560 | +$132 (+8.5%) | $1,691 | $1,761 | $67,680 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,341 | $2,159 | +$182 (+8.4%) | $2,315 | $2,266 | $93,640 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,564 | $2,338 | +$226 (+9.7%) | $2,749 | $2,607 | $102,560 |
How Polk County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Salem, OR metro FMR area, which covers 438,906 residents in 2 counties.
- Across Oregon, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wheeler County) to $1,893 (Deschutes County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,285, $1,294, $1,692, $2,341, $2,564. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Polk County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,430 to $1,970.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Polk County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97304 | $1,420 | $1,510 | $1,830 | $2,530 | $2,800 | +$30 (+1.7%) | 8% above |
| 97338 | $1,180 | $1,190 | $1,560 | $2,160 | $2,360 | +$110 (+7.6%) | 8% below |
| 97344 | $1,090 | $1,090 | $1,430 | $1,980 | $2,170 | +$30 (+2.1%) | 15% below |
| 97351 | $1,500 | $1,510 | $1,970 | $2,730 | $2,980 | +$160 (+8.8%) | 16% above |
| 97361 | $1,220 | $1,310 | $1,650 | $2,290 | $2,580 | +$170 (+11.5%) | 2% below |
| 97371 | $1,320 | $1,350 | $1,720 | $2,380 | $2,640 | +$90 (+5.5%) | 2% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.