Oregon · FIPS 41055 · HUD FY 2027
Sherman County, Oregon Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Sherman County is $1,214 a month (rent plus utilities), 28% below the Oregon average of $1,691 and 31% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $132 (9.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $48,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,2142-bedroom FMR−$132 (−9.8%) vs FY 2026
- $9281-bedroom FMROregon: $1,397 · U.S.: $1,478
- $48,560Income for a 2-bedroom$23/hour full-time
- 21 of 362BR rank in Oregon1 = highest rent
| Unit | Sherman County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Oregon avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $922 | $937 | −$15 (−1.6%) | $1,311 | $1,379 | $36,880 |
| 1 bedroom | $928 | $1,026 | −$98 (−9.6%) | $1,397 | $1,478 | $37,120 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,214 | $1,346 | −$132 (−9.8%) | $1,691 | $1,761 | $48,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,618 | $1,677 | −$59 (−3.5%) | $2,315 | $2,266 | $64,720 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,033 | $2,258 | −$225 (−10.0%) | $2,749 | $2,607 | $81,320 |
How Sherman County compares
- Sherman County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Oregon, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wheeler County) to $1,893 (Deschutes County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $922, $928, $1,214, $1,618, $2,033. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 5 ZIP codes mostly in Sherman County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,220 to $1,390.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Sherman County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97029 | $1,060 | $1,060 | $1,390 | $1,850 | $2,320 | −$120 (−7.9%) | 14% above |
| 97033 | $850 | $930 | $1,220 | $1,530 | $2,040 | +$60 (+5.2%) | about the same as |
| 97039 | $870 | $930 | $1,220 | $1,520 | $2,040 | −$90 (−6.9%) | about the same as |
| 97050 | $850 | $930 | $1,220 | $1,510 | $2,040 | +$100 (+8.9%) | about the same as |
| 97065 | $1,030 | $1,040 | $1,360 | $1,810 | $2,270 | −$70 (−4.9%) | 12% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.