Oregon · FIPS 41057 · HUD FY 2027
Tillamook County, Oregon Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Tillamook County is $1,301 a month (rent plus utilities), 23% below the Oregon average of $1,691 and 26% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $104 (7.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $52,040 a year to afford it.
- $1,3012-bedroom FMR−$104 (−7.4%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0231-bedroom FMROregon: $1,397 · U.S.: $1,478
- $52,040Income for a 2-bedroom$25/hour full-time
- 20 of 362BR rank in Oregon1 = highest rent
| Unit | Tillamook County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Oregon avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $915 | $1,016 | −$101 (−9.9%) | $1,311 | $1,379 | $36,600 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,023 | $1,136 | −$113 (−9.9%) | $1,397 | $1,478 | $40,920 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,301 | $1,405 | −$104 (−7.4%) | $1,691 | $1,761 | $52,040 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,801 | $1,954 | −$153 (−7.8%) | $2,315 | $2,266 | $72,040 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,015 | $2,083 | −$68 (−3.3%) | $2,749 | $2,607 | $80,600 |
How Tillamook County compares
- Tillamook County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Oregon, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wheeler County) to $1,893 (Deschutes County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $915, $1,023, $1,301, $1,801, $2,015. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 13 ZIP codes mostly in Tillamook County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,270 to $1,660.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Tillamook County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97107 | $1,000 | $1,110 | $1,430 | $1,980 | $2,220 | −$90 (−5.9%) | 10% above |
| 97108 | $1,060 | $1,180 | $1,490 | $2,060 | $2,310 | −$130 (−8.0%) | 15% above |
| 97112 | $1,060 | $1,180 | $1,490 | $2,060 | $2,310 | −$130 (−8.0%) | 15% above |
| 97118 | $920 | $1,030 | $1,270 | $1,760 | $1,880 | −$90 (−6.6%) | 2% below |
| 97122 | $1,060 | $1,180 | $1,490 | $2,060 | $2,310 | −$130 (−8.0%) | 15% above |
| 97130 | $1,160 | $1,290 | $1,660 | $2,300 | $2,570 | −$90 (−5.1%) | 28% above |
| 97131 | $1,120 | $1,240 | $1,600 | $2,220 | $2,480 | −$30 (−1.8%) | 23% above |
| 97134 | $920 | $1,030 | $1,270 | $1,760 | $1,970 | −$70 (−5.2%) | 2% below |
| 97135 | $1,070 | $1,190 | $1,470 | $2,050 | $2,180 | −$160 (−9.8%) | 13% above |
| 97136 | $920 | $1,030 | $1,270 | $1,760 | $1,950 | −$110 (−8.0%) | 2% below |
| 97141 | $920 | $1,030 | $1,270 | $1,760 | $1,970 | −$70 (−5.2%) | 2% below |
| 97147 | $920 | $1,030 | $1,270 | $1,760 | $1,880 | +$140 (+12.4%) | 2% below |
| 97149 | $1,020 | $1,100 | $1,410 | $1,940 | $2,250 | −$130 (−8.4%) | 8% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.