Oregon · FIPS 41065 · HUD FY 2027
Wasco County, Oregon Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Wasco County is $1,604 a month (rent plus utilities), 5% below the Oregon average of $1,691 and 9% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $4 (0.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $64,160 a year to afford it.
- $1,6042-bedroom FMR+$4 (+0.2%) vs FY 2026
- $1,2971-bedroom FMROregon: $1,397 · U.S.: $1,478
- $64,160Income for a 2-bedroom$31/hour full-time
- 12 of 362BR rank in Oregon1 = highest rent
| Unit | Wasco County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Oregon avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,289 | $1,281 | +$8 (+0.6%) | $1,311 | $1,379 | $51,560 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,297 | $1,289 | +$8 (+0.6%) | $1,397 | $1,478 | $51,880 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,604 | $1,600 | +$4 (+0.2%) | $1,691 | $1,761 | $64,160 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,221 | $2,225 | −$4 (−0.2%) | $2,315 | $2,266 | $88,840 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,681 | $2,589 | +$92 (+3.6%) | $2,749 | $2,607 | $107,240 |
How Wasco County compares
- Wasco County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Oregon, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wheeler County) to $1,893 (Deschutes County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,289, $1,297, $1,604, $2,221, $2,681. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Wasco County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,560 to $2,180.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Wasco County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97001 | $1,290 | $1,290 | $1,600 | $2,220 | $2,670 | no change | about the same as |
| 97021 | $1,530 | $1,540 | $1,900 | $2,630 | $3,180 | −$70 (−3.6%) | 18% above |
| 97037 | $1,750 | $1,760 | $2,180 | $3,020 | $3,640 | −$220 (−9.2%) | 36% above |
| 97040 | $1,610 | $1,620 | $2,000 | $2,770 | $3,340 | −$120 (−5.7%) | 25% above |
| 97057 | $1,750 | $1,760 | $2,180 | $3,020 | $3,640 | −$220 (−9.2%) | 36% above |
| 97058 | $1,250 | $1,260 | $1,560 | $2,160 | $2,610 | +$10 (+0.6%) | 3% below |
| 97063 | $1,600 | $1,620 | $2,010 | $2,780 | $3,240 | −$220 (−9.9%) | 25% above |
| 97761 | $1,220 | $1,220 | $1,560 | $2,150 | $2,540 | +$120 (+8.3%) | 3% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.