Pennsylvania · FIPS 42001 · HUD FY 2027
Adams County, Pennsylvania Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Adams County is $1,354 a month (rent plus utilities), 12% below the Pennsylvania average of $1,530 and 23% below the U.S. average of $1,765. That is down $20 (1.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $54,160 a year to afford it.
- $1,3542-bedroom FMR−$20 (−1.5%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0631-bedroom FMRPennsylvania: $1,259 · U.S.: $1,482
- $54,160Income for a 2-bedroom$26/hour full-time
- 27 of 672BR rank in Pennsylvania1 = highest rent
| Unit | Adams County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,047 | $1,006 | +$41 (+4.1%) | $1,150 | $1,382 | $41,880 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,063 | $1,099 | −$36 (−3.3%) | $1,259 | $1,482 | $42,520 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,354 | $1,374 | −$20 (−1.5%) | $1,530 | $1,765 | $54,160 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,830 | $1,834 | −$4 (−0.2%) | $1,912 | $2,272 | $73,200 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,957 | $1,939 | +$18 (+0.9%) | $2,084 | $2,614 | $78,280 |
How Adams County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Gettysburg, PA metro FMR area, which covers 106,115 residents in 1 county.
- Across Pennsylvania, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Warren County) to $1,860 (Bucks County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,047, $1,063, $1,354, $1,830, $1,957. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 14 ZIP codes mostly in Adams County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,050 to $1,650.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Adams County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17301 | $1,080 | $1,120 | $1,430 | $1,920 | $2,040 | no change | 6% above |
| 17303 | $910 | $990 | $1,240 | $1,660 | $1,750 | +$70 (+6.0%) | 8% below |
| 17304 | $1,140 | $1,150 | $1,470 | $1,990 | $2,120 | −$60 (−3.9%) | 9% above |
| 17306 | $1,040 | $1,060 | $1,350 | $1,820 | $1,950 | no change | about the same as |
| 17307 | $810 | $820 | $1,050 | $1,420 | $1,520 | −$80 (−7.1%) | 22% below |
| 17316 | $910 | $990 | $1,240 | $1,660 | $1,750 | +$30 (+2.5%) | 8% below |
| 17320 | $1,130 | $1,150 | $1,460 | $1,970 | $2,110 | −$60 (−3.9%) | 8% above |
| 17325 | $950 | $990 | $1,240 | $1,660 | $1,780 | no change | 8% below |
| 17340 | $1,110 | $1,130 | $1,440 | $1,950 | $2,080 | −$30 (−2.0%) | 6% above |
| 17343 | $910 | $990 | $1,240 | $1,660 | $1,750 | no change | 8% below |
| 17344 | $1,280 | $1,300 | $1,650 | $2,230 | $2,390 | +$80 (+5.1%) | 22% above |
| 17350 | $1,160 | $1,180 | $1,500 | $2,030 | $2,170 | −$20 (−1.3%) | 11% above |
| 17353 | $1,150 | $1,260 | $1,570 | $2,090 | $2,220 | −$170 (−9.8%) | 16% above |
| 17372 | $1,050 | $1,070 | $1,360 | $1,840 | $1,970 | −$10 (−0.7%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.