Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Pennsylvania · FIPS 42007 · HUD FY 2027

Beaver County, Pennsylvania Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Beaver County is $1,389 a month (rent plus utilities), 9% below the Pennsylvania average of $1,528 and 21% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $90 (6.9%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $55,560 a year to afford it.

  • $1,3892-bedroom FMR+$90 (+6.9%) vs FY 2026
  • $1,1461-bedroom FMRPennsylvania: $1,257 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $55,560Income for a 2-bedroom$27/hour full-time
  • 18 of 672BR rank in Pennsylvania1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,389/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Beaver County FMR$1,389$55,560–
Pennsylvania average$1,528$61,109–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Beaver County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitBeaver County FY 2027FY 2026ChangePennsylvania avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$1,075$1,001+$74 (+7.4%)$1,149$1,379$43,000
1 bedroom$1,146$1,077+$69 (+6.4%)$1,257$1,478$45,840
2 bedrooms$1,389$1,299+$90 (+6.9%)$1,528$1,761$55,560
3 bedrooms$1,773$1,661+$112 (+6.7%)$1,909$2,266$70,920
4 bedrooms$1,925$1,789+$136 (+7.6%)$2,082$2,607$77,000

How Beaver County compares

  • HUD sets this rent for the Pittsburgh, PA metro FMR area, which covers 2,290,294 residents in 6 counties.
  • Across Pennsylvania, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Warren County) to $1,860 (Bucks County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,075, $1,146, $1,389, $1,773, $1,925. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 20 ZIP codes mostly in Beaver County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $2,080.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Beaver County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Beaver County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
15001$1,070$1,140$1,380$1,760$1,910+$110 (+8.7%)1% below
15003$920$980$1,190$1,520$1,650+$100 (+9.2%)14% below
15005$780$840$1,010$1,300$1,420+$40 (+4.1%)27% below
15009$850$910$1,100$1,400$1,520+$90 (+8.9%)21% below
15010$930$990$1,200$1,530$1,660+$90 (+8.1%)14% below
15026$1,090$1,160$1,400$1,790$1,940+$100 (+7.7%)1% above
15027$920$980$1,190$1,520$1,650+$80 (+7.2%)14% below
15042$1,610$1,720$2,080$2,650$2,880+$130 (+6.7%)50% above
15043$1,010$1,070$1,300$1,660$1,800+$200 (+18.2%)6% below
15050$1,360$1,450$1,760$2,250$2,440+$110 (+6.7%)27% above
15052$960$1,020$1,240$1,580$1,720+$90 (+7.8%)11% below
15059$870$920$1,120$1,430$1,550+$120 (+12.0%)19% below
15061$980$1,040$1,260$1,610$1,750+$60 (+5.0%)9% below
15066$940$1,000$1,210$1,540$1,680+$90 (+8.0%)13% below
15074$810$860$1,040$1,330$1,440+$20 (+2.0%)25% below
15077$1,050$1,120$1,360$1,730$1,880+$100 (+7.9%)2% below
15081$940$1,000$1,210$1,540$1,680+$130 (+12.0%)13% below
16115$980$1,050$1,270$1,620$1,760+$190 (+17.6%)9% below
16123$950$1,020$1,230$1,580$1,720+$60 (+5.1%)11% below
16136$950$1,020$1,230$1,570$1,700+$90 (+7.9%)11% below

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Pennsylvania counties · How HUD sets these rents