Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Pennsylvania · FIPS 42009 · HUD FY 2027

Bedford County, Pennsylvania Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Bedford County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 34% below the Pennsylvania average of $1,528 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $41 (4.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.

  • $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$41 (+4.2%) vs FY 2026
  • $7801-bedroom FMRPennsylvania: $1,257 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
  • 46 of 672BR rank in Pennsylvania1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,014/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Bedford County FMR$1,014$40,560–
Pennsylvania average$1,528$61,109–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Bedford County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitBedford County FY 2027FY 2026ChangePennsylvania avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$737$677+$60 (+8.9%)$1,149$1,379$29,480
1 bedroom$780$742+$38 (+5.1%)$1,257$1,478$31,200
2 bedrooms$1,014$973+$41 (+4.2%)$1,528$1,761$40,560
3 bedrooms$1,286$1,226+$60 (+4.9%)$1,909$2,266$51,440
4 bedrooms$1,526$1,476+$50 (+3.4%)$2,082$2,607$61,040

How Bedford County compares

  • Bedford County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
  • Across Pennsylvania, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Warren County) to $1,860 (Bucks County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $737, $780, $1,014, $1,286, $1,526. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 23 ZIP codes mostly in Bedford County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,450.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Bedford County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Bedford County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
15521$890$950$1,230$1,560$1,850+$60 (+5.1%)21% above
15522$760$800$1,040$1,320$1,570+$50 (+5.1%)3% above
15533$780$820$1,070$1,350$1,610+$50 (+4.9%)6% above
15534$750$780$1,010$1,300$1,540+$40 (+4.1%)about the same as
15535$830$880$1,140$1,450$1,720+$10 (+0.9%)12% above
15537$740$780$1,010$1,300$1,540+$40 (+4.1%)about the same as
15539$1,050$1,120$1,450$1,840$2,180+$260 (+21.8%)43% above
15545$750$790$1,010$1,310$1,540+$20 (+2.0%)about the same as
15550$750$780$1,010$1,300$1,540+$40 (+4.1%)about the same as
15554$920$980$1,260$1,610$1,900+$120 (+10.5%)24% above
15559$1,050$1,120$1,450$1,840$2,180+$260 (+21.8%)43% above
16633$840$880$1,150$1,460$1,730+$120 (+11.7%)13% above
16650$840$890$1,160$1,470$1,750+$100 (+9.4%)14% above
16655$740$860$1,030$1,320$1,540+$60 (+6.2%)2% above
16659$740$780$1,010$1,300$1,540+$40 (+4.1%)about the same as
16664$790$840$1,090$1,380$1,640−$30 (−2.7%)7% above
16667$850$900$1,170$1,480$1,760−$10 (−0.8%)15% above
16670$810$930$1,140$1,460$1,710+$10 (+0.9%)12% above
16672$740$780$1,020$1,290$1,540no change1% above
16678$750$800$1,010$1,320$1,570+$40 (+4.1%)about the same as
16679$840$880$1,150$1,460$1,730+$120 (+11.7%)13% above
16695$850$900$1,170$1,480$1,760+$40 (+3.5%)15% above
17211$860$900$1,120$1,440$1,670−$60 (−5.1%)10% above

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Pennsylvania counties · How HUD sets these rents