Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Pennsylvania · FIPS 42011 · HUD FY 2027

Berks County, Pennsylvania Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Berks County is $1,418 a month (rent plus utilities), 7% below the Pennsylvania average of $1,528 and 19% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $157 (10.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $56,720 a year to afford it.

  • $1,4182-bedroom FMR−$157 (−10.0%) vs FY 2026
  • $1,1141-bedroom FMRPennsylvania: $1,257 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $56,720Income for a 2-bedroom$27/hour full-time
  • 17 of 672BR rank in Pennsylvania1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,418/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Berks County FMR$1,418$56,720–
Pennsylvania average$1,528$61,109–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Berks County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitBerks County FY 2027FY 2026ChangePennsylvania avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$978$1,086−$108 (−9.9%)$1,149$1,379$39,120
1 bedroom$1,114$1,237−$123 (−9.9%)$1,257$1,478$44,560
2 bedrooms$1,418$1,575−$157 (−10.0%)$1,528$1,761$56,720
3 bedrooms$1,744$1,937−$193 (−10.0%)$1,909$2,266$69,760
4 bedrooms$1,877$2,085−$208 (−10.0%)$2,082$2,607$75,080

How Berks County compares

  • HUD sets this rent for the Reading, PA metro FMR area, which covers 433,015 residents in 1 county.
  • Across Pennsylvania, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Warren County) to $1,860 (Bucks County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $978, $1,114, $1,418, $1,744, $1,877. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 51 ZIP codes mostly in Berks County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,420 to $2,220.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Berks County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Berks County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
17087$980$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,880+$160 (+12.7%)about the same as
18011$1,560$1,800$2,220$2,760$2,980+$160 (+7.8%)57% above
18056$1,400$1,570$2,010$2,450$2,690−$200 (−9.0%)42% above
19503$1,020$1,170$1,480$1,820$1,960−$160 (−9.8%)4% above
19504$1,020$1,130$1,420$1,710$1,880−$60 (−4.1%)about the same as
19505$1,000$1,150$1,440$1,780$1,920−$160 (−10.0%)2% above
19506$980$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,880−$110 (−7.2%)about the same as
19507$980$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,880+$80 (+6.0%)about the same as
19508$980$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,880−$20 (−1.4%)about the same as
19510$1,060$1,210$1,530$1,890$2,030−$170 (−10.0%)8% above
19511$980$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,880−$100 (−6.6%)about the same as
19512$1,000$1,130$1,430$1,760$1,900−$150 (−9.5%)1% above
19516$1,240$1,390$1,780$2,170$2,380−$120 (−6.3%)26% above
19518$1,180$1,350$1,710$2,110$2,270−$190 (−10.0%)21% above
19522$990$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,900−$90 (−6.0%)about the same as
19523$980$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,880−$60 (−4.1%)about the same as
19526$980$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,880−$90 (−6.0%)about the same as
19529$1,200$1,370$1,710$2,110$2,300+$90 (+5.6%)21% above
19530$1,020$1,210$1,480$1,880$1,980−$90 (−5.7%)4% above
19533$980$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,880+$80 (+6.0%)about the same as
19534$980$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,880+$100 (+7.6%)about the same as
19535$1,130$1,280$1,640$2,010$2,170−$180 (−9.9%)16% above
19536$980$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,880+$40 (+2.9%)about the same as
19538$990$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,900−$150 (−9.6%)about the same as
19539$1,150$1,340$1,670$2,080$2,220−$180 (−9.7%)18% above
19540$1,000$1,120$1,420$1,790$1,880−$20 (−1.4%)about the same as
19541$1,240$1,390$1,780$2,170$2,380−$120 (−6.3%)26% above
19543$1,150$1,280$1,630$2,000$2,180−$20 (−1.2%)15% above
19544$1,000$1,120$1,420$1,760$1,920+$10 (+0.7%)about the same as
19545$1,000$1,130$1,430$1,760$1,900−$150 (−9.5%)1% above
19547$1,080$1,220$1,550$1,910$2,070−$170 (−9.9%)9% above
19550$980$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,880+$70 (+5.2%)about the same as
19551$1,000$1,120$1,420$1,790$1,880+$40 (+2.9%)about the same as
19554$980$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,880+$90 (+6.8%)about the same as
19555$980$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,880−$50 (−3.4%)about the same as
19559$980$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,880−$10 (−0.7%)about the same as
19560$1,270$1,430$1,830$2,230$2,450−$130 (−6.6%)29% above
19562$1,040$1,170$1,500$1,820$2,000−$140 (−8.5%)6% above
19564$980$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,880−$100 (−6.6%)about the same as
19565$1,010$1,160$1,470$1,800$1,950−$160 (−9.8%)4% above
19567$990$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,900−$130 (−8.4%)about the same as
19601$980$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,880+$40 (+2.9%)about the same as
19602$980$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,880+$50 (+3.6%)about the same as
19604$980$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,880−$80 (−5.3%)about the same as
19605$1,110$1,240$1,590$1,940$2,120−$160 (−9.1%)12% above
19606$1,090$1,240$1,580$1,940$2,090−$170 (−9.7%)11% above
19607$1,090$1,240$1,580$1,940$2,100−$170 (−9.7%)11% above
19608$1,270$1,450$1,850$2,270$2,440−$200 (−9.8%)30% above
19609$1,150$1,310$1,660$2,040$2,200−$180 (−9.8%)17% above
19610$1,350$1,530$1,960$2,410$2,590−$210 (−9.7%)38% above
19611$980$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,880−$120 (−7.8%)about the same as

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Pennsylvania counties · How HUD sets these rents