Pennsylvania · FIPS 42013 · HUD FY 2027
Blair County, Pennsylvania Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Blair County is $1,151 a month (rent plus utilities), 25% below the Pennsylvania average of $1,528 and 35% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $13 (1.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $46,040 a year to afford it.
- $1,1512-bedroom FMR+$13 (+1.1%) vs FY 2026
- $9591-bedroom FMRPennsylvania: $1,257 · U.S.: $1,478
- $46,040Income for a 2-bedroom$22/hour full-time
- 33 of 672BR rank in Pennsylvania1 = highest rent
| Unit | Blair County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $805 | $802 | +$3 (+0.4%) | $1,149 | $1,379 | $32,200 |
| 1 bedroom | $959 | $948 | +$11 (+1.2%) | $1,257 | $1,478 | $38,360 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,151 | $1,138 | +$13 (+1.1%) | $1,528 | $1,761 | $46,040 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,477 | $1,458 | +$19 (+1.3%) | $1,909 | $2,266 | $59,080 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,708 | $1,705 | +$3 (+0.2%) | $2,082 | $2,607 | $68,320 |
How Blair County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Altoona, PA metro FMR area, which covers 121,277 residents in 1 county.
- Across Pennsylvania, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Warren County) to $1,860 (Bucks County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $805, $959, $1,151, $1,477, $1,708. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 15 ZIP codes mostly in Blair County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,030 to $1,300.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Blair County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16601 | $790 | $940 | $1,130 | $1,450 | $1,680 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 2% below |
| 16602 | $780 | $930 | $1,120 | $1,440 | $1,660 | no change | 3% below |
| 16617 | $800 | $960 | $1,150 | $1,480 | $1,710 | +$20 (+1.8%) | about the same as |
| 16625 | $830 | $960 | $1,170 | $1,500 | $1,750 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 2% above |
| 16631 | $780 | $910 | $1,110 | $1,420 | $1,650 | −$40 (−3.5%) | 4% below |
| 16635 | $890 | $1,060 | $1,270 | $1,630 | $1,880 | no change | 10% above |
| 16637 | $850 | $1,020 | $1,220 | $1,570 | $1,810 | −$30 (−2.4%) | 6% above |
| 16648 | $910 | $1,080 | $1,300 | $1,670 | $1,930 | +$60 (+4.8%) | 13% above |
| 16662 | $770 | $900 | $1,090 | $1,400 | $1,620 | −$30 (−2.7%) | 5% below |
| 16665 | $830 | $980 | $1,180 | $1,510 | $1,750 | +$120 (+11.3%) | 3% above |
| 16673 | $800 | $940 | $1,140 | $1,460 | $1,700 | −$60 (−5.0%) | 1% below |
| 16682 | $820 | $950 | $1,160 | $1,480 | $1,730 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 1% above |
| 16684 | $740 | $880 | $1,050 | $1,350 | $1,560 | no change | 9% below |
| 16686 | $1,070 | $1,080 | $1,270 | $1,590 | $1,680 | −$20 (−1.6%) | 10% above |
| 16693 | $730 | $860 | $1,030 | $1,320 | $1,540 | +$60 (+6.2%) | 11% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.