Pennsylvania · FIPS 42025 · HUD FY 2027
Carbon County, Pennsylvania Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Carbon County is $1,839 a month (rent plus utilities), 20% above the Pennsylvania average of $1,528 and 4% above the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $205 (12.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $73,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,8392-bedroom FMR+$205 (+12.5%) vs FY 2026
- $1,5191-bedroom FMRPennsylvania: $1,257 · U.S.: $1,478
- $73,560Income for a 2-bedroom$35/hour full-time
- 6 of 672BR rank in Pennsylvania1 = highest rent
| Unit | Carbon County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,302 | $1,130 | +$172 (+15.2%) | $1,149 | $1,379 | $52,080 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,519 | $1,341 | +$178 (+13.3%) | $1,257 | $1,478 | $60,760 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,839 | $1,634 | +$205 (+12.5%) | $1,528 | $1,761 | $73,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,306 | $2,087 | +$219 (+10.5%) | $1,909 | $2,266 | $92,240 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,482 | $2,195 | +$287 (+13.1%) | $2,082 | $2,607 | $99,280 |
How Carbon County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA metro FMR area, which covers 762,754 residents in 3 counties.
- Across Pennsylvania, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Warren County) to $1,860 (Bucks County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,302, $1,519, $1,839, $2,306, $2,482. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 16 ZIP codes mostly in Carbon County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,480 to $1,940.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Carbon County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18012 | $1,020 | $1,210 | $1,480 | $1,880 | $1,980 | +$120 (+8.8%) | 20% below |
| 18030 | $1,020 | $1,210 | $1,480 | $1,880 | $1,980 | +$120 (+8.8%) | 20% below |
| 18071 | $1,020 | $1,210 | $1,480 | $1,880 | $1,990 | +$80 (+5.7%) | 20% below |
| 18210 | $1,240 | $1,410 | $1,710 | $2,170 | $2,390 | +$160 (+10.3%) | 7% below |
| 18212 | $1,020 | $1,210 | $1,480 | $1,880 | $1,980 | +$120 (+8.8%) | 20% below |
| 18216 | $1,150 | $1,340 | $1,630 | $2,050 | $2,210 | +$180 (+12.4%) | 11% below |
| 18229 | $1,020 | $1,210 | $1,480 | $1,880 | $1,980 | +$120 (+8.8%) | 20% below |
| 18230 | $1,120 | $1,300 | $1,590 | $2,000 | $2,150 | +$200 (+14.4%) | 14% below |
| 18232 | $1,020 | $1,210 | $1,480 | $1,880 | $1,980 | +$120 (+8.8%) | 20% below |
| 18235 | $1,020 | $1,210 | $1,480 | $1,880 | $1,980 | +$120 (+8.8%) | 20% below |
| 18240 | $1,040 | $1,210 | $1,480 | $1,880 | $1,990 | +$120 (+8.8%) | 20% below |
| 18244 | $1,020 | $1,210 | $1,480 | $1,880 | $1,980 | +$120 (+8.8%) | 20% below |
| 18250 | $1,160 | $1,350 | $1,640 | $2,060 | $2,210 | +$200 (+13.9%) | 11% below |
| 18254 | $1,370 | $1,600 | $1,940 | $2,430 | $2,620 | +$320 (+19.8%) | 5% above |
| 18255 | $1,020 | $1,210 | $1,480 | $1,880 | $1,980 | +$120 (+8.8%) | 20% below |
| 18624 | $1,220 | $1,400 | $1,710 | $2,190 | $2,410 | +$240 (+16.3%) | 7% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.