Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Pennsylvania · FIPS 42027 · HUD FY 2027

Centre County, Pennsylvania Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Centre County is $1,537 a month (rent plus utilities), 1% above the Pennsylvania average of $1,528 and 13% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $131 (9.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $61,480 a year to afford it.

  • $1,5372-bedroom FMR+$131 (+9.3%) vs FY 2026
  • $1,2821-bedroom FMRPennsylvania: $1,257 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $61,480Income for a 2-bedroom$30/hour full-time
  • 14 of 672BR rank in Pennsylvania1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,537/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Centre County FMR$1,537$61,480–
Pennsylvania average$1,528$61,109–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Centre County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitCentre County FY 2027FY 2026ChangePennsylvania avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$1,274$1,187+$87 (+7.3%)$1,149$1,379$50,960
1 bedroom$1,282$1,194+$88 (+7.4%)$1,257$1,478$51,280
2 bedrooms$1,537$1,406+$131 (+9.3%)$1,528$1,761$61,480
3 bedrooms$1,977$1,760+$217 (+12.3%)$1,909$2,266$79,080
4 bedrooms$2,020$1,862+$158 (+8.5%)$2,082$2,607$80,800

How Centre County compares

  • HUD sets this rent for the State College, PA metro FMR area, which covers 158,576 residents in 1 county.
  • Across Pennsylvania, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Warren County) to $1,860 (Bucks County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,274, $1,282, $1,537, $1,977, $2,020. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 31 ZIP codes mostly in Centre County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,270 to $1,730.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Centre County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Centre County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
16677$1,070$1,080$1,270$1,590$1,680−$20 (−1.6%)17% below
16801$1,380$1,390$1,670$2,150$2,190+$160 (+10.6%)9% above
16802$1,410$1,420$1,700$2,190$2,230+$150 (+9.7%)11% above
16803$1,430$1,440$1,730$2,230$2,270+$150 (+9.5%)13% above
16820$1,190$1,190$1,430$1,840$1,880+$140 (+10.9%)7% below
16823$1,100$1,110$1,330$1,710$1,750+$40 (+3.1%)13% below
16826$1,070$1,080$1,270$1,590$1,680−$20 (−1.6%)17% below
16827$1,330$1,330$1,600$2,060$2,100+$120 (+8.1%)4% above
16828$1,070$1,080$1,290$1,660$1,700no change16% below
16829$1,070$1,080$1,270$1,590$1,680−$20 (−1.6%)17% below
16832$1,070$1,080$1,270$1,590$1,680−$20 (−1.6%)17% below
16835$1,110$1,120$1,320$1,650$1,740−$140 (−9.6%)14% below
16841$1,070$1,080$1,270$1,590$1,680−$20 (−1.6%)17% below
16844$1,070$1,080$1,270$1,590$1,680−$20 (−1.6%)17% below
16845$1,070$1,080$1,270$1,590$1,680−$20 (−1.6%)17% below
16851$1,340$1,350$1,620$2,090$2,130+$140 (+9.5%)5% above
16852$1,070$1,080$1,270$1,590$1,680−$20 (−1.6%)17% below
16853$1,140$1,140$1,370$1,760$1,800+$80 (+6.2%)11% below
16854$1,070$1,080$1,270$1,590$1,680−$20 (−1.6%)17% below
16856$1,100$1,110$1,330$1,710$1,750+$40 (+3.1%)13% below
16859$1,070$1,080$1,270$1,590$1,680−$20 (−1.6%)17% below
16864$1,070$1,080$1,270$1,590$1,680−$20 (−1.6%)17% below
16865$1,260$1,280$1,510$1,890$2,020−$160 (−9.6%)2% below
16866$1,070$1,080$1,270$1,590$1,680−$20 (−1.6%)17% below
16868$1,380$1,390$1,670$2,150$2,190+$130 (+8.4%)9% above
16870$1,070$1,080$1,270$1,590$1,680−$20 (−1.6%)17% below
16872$1,070$1,080$1,290$1,660$1,700no change16% below
16874$1,070$1,080$1,270$1,590$1,680−$20 (−1.6%)17% below
16875$1,070$1,080$1,270$1,590$1,680−$20 (−1.6%)17% below
16877$1,080$1,130$1,310$1,770$2,010+$20 (+1.6%)15% below
16882$1,070$1,100$1,290$1,680$1,800no change16% below

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Pennsylvania counties · How HUD sets these rents