Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Pennsylvania · FIPS 42031 · HUD FY 2027

Clarion County, Pennsylvania Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Clarion County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 34% below the Pennsylvania average of $1,528 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $41 (4.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.

  • $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$41 (+4.2%) vs FY 2026
  • $7861-bedroom FMRPennsylvania: $1,257 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
  • 46 of 672BR rank in Pennsylvania1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,014/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Clarion County FMR$1,014$40,560–
Pennsylvania average$1,528$61,109–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Clarion County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitClarion County FY 2027FY 2026ChangePennsylvania avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$781$757+$24 (+3.2%)$1,149$1,379$31,240
1 bedroom$786$762+$24 (+3.1%)$1,257$1,478$31,440
2 bedrooms$1,014$973+$41 (+4.2%)$1,528$1,761$40,560
3 bedrooms$1,208$1,182+$26 (+2.2%)$1,909$2,266$48,320
4 bedrooms$1,695$1,632+$63 (+3.9%)$2,082$2,607$67,800

How Clarion County compares

  • Clarion County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
  • Across Pennsylvania, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Warren County) to $1,860 (Bucks County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $781, $786, $1,014, $1,208, $1,695. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 22 ZIP codes mostly in Clarion County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,220.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Clarion County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Clarion County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
16036$800$810$1,040$1,240$1,740+$50 (+5.1%)3% above
16049$760$800$1,010$1,280$1,530+$40 (+4.1%)about the same as
16054$940$950$1,220$1,450$2,040+$100 (+8.9%)20% above
16213$780$790$1,010$1,210$1,700+$40 (+4.1%)about the same as
16214$840$840$1,090$1,300$1,820+$30 (+2.8%)7% above
16220$780$790$1,010$1,210$1,700+$20 (+2.0%)about the same as
16224$780$790$1,010$1,220$1,690+$40 (+4.1%)about the same as
16230$780$790$1,010$1,210$1,700+$40 (+4.1%)about the same as
16232$790$800$1,030$1,230$1,720+$60 (+6.2%)2% above
16233$810$860$1,070$1,300$1,740+$50 (+4.9%)6% above
16235$870$880$1,130$1,350$1,890+$60 (+5.6%)11% above
16242$750$790$1,010$1,260$1,580+$40 (+4.1%)about the same as
16248$780$790$1,010$1,210$1,700+$40 (+4.1%)about the same as
16254$850$860$1,110$1,320$1,860+$30 (+2.8%)9% above
16255$780$790$1,010$1,210$1,700+$40 (+4.1%)about the same as
16258$780$790$1,010$1,210$1,700+$40 (+4.1%)about the same as
16260$780$800$1,010$1,220$1,680+$40 (+4.1%)about the same as
16326$790$870$1,060$1,320$1,640+$40 (+3.9%)5% above
16331$730$780$1,010$1,260$1,530+$40 (+4.1%)about the same as
16332$800$890$1,060$1,310$1,680+$50 (+5.0%)5% above
16334$780$790$1,010$1,210$1,700+$40 (+4.1%)about the same as
16361$780$790$1,010$1,210$1,700+$40 (+4.1%)about the same as

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Pennsylvania counties · How HUD sets these rents