Pennsylvania · FIPS 42041 · HUD FY 2027
Cumberland County, Pennsylvania Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Cumberland County is $1,598 a month (rent plus utilities), 5% above the Pennsylvania average of $1,528 and 9% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $105 (7.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $63,920 a year to afford it.
- $1,5982-bedroom FMR+$105 (+7.0%) vs FY 2026
- $1,2851-bedroom FMRPennsylvania: $1,257 · U.S.: $1,478
- $63,920Income for a 2-bedroom$31/hour full-time
- 9 of 672BR rank in Pennsylvania1 = highest rent
| Unit | Cumberland County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,166 | $1,058 | +$108 (+10.2%) | $1,149 | $1,379 | $46,640 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,285 | $1,212 | +$73 (+6.0%) | $1,257 | $1,478 | $51,400 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,598 | $1,493 | +$105 (+7.0%) | $1,528 | $1,761 | $63,920 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,055 | $1,920 | +$135 (+7.0%) | $1,909 | $2,266 | $82,200 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,100 | $1,977 | +$123 (+6.2%) | $2,082 | $2,607 | $84,000 |
How Cumberland County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA metro FMR area, which covers 604,155 residents in 3 counties.
- Across Pennsylvania, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Warren County) to $1,860 (Bucks County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,166, $1,285, $1,598, $2,055, $2,100. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 17 ZIP codes mostly in Cumberland County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,140 to $1,980.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Cumberland County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17007 | $1,020 | $1,130 | $1,400 | $1,800 | $1,840 | +$180 (+14.8%) | 12% below |
| 17011 | $1,250 | $1,370 | $1,710 | $2,200 | $2,250 | +$90 (+5.6%) | 7% above |
| 17013 | $1,070 | $1,180 | $1,470 | $1,890 | $1,930 | +$130 (+9.7%) | 8% below |
| 17015 | $1,150 | $1,270 | $1,580 | $2,030 | $2,080 | +$90 (+6.0%) | 1% below |
| 17025 | $1,120 | $1,240 | $1,540 | $1,980 | $2,020 | +$110 (+7.7%) | 4% below |
| 17027 | $1,160 | $1,270 | $1,590 | $2,070 | $2,130 | +$70 (+4.6%) | 1% below |
| 17043 | $980 | $1,080 | $1,340 | $1,720 | $1,760 | +$90 (+7.2%) | 16% below |
| 17050 | $1,440 | $1,590 | $1,980 | $2,550 | $2,600 | +$100 (+5.3%) | 24% above |
| 17055 | $1,310 | $1,440 | $1,790 | $2,310 | $2,360 | +$120 (+7.2%) | 12% above |
| 17065 | $940 | $1,040 | $1,290 | $1,660 | $1,700 | +$80 (+6.6%) | 19% below |
| 17081 | $1,150 | $1,270 | $1,580 | $2,030 | $2,080 | +$90 (+6.0%) | 1% below |
| 17093 | $1,090 | $1,200 | $1,490 | $1,920 | $1,960 | +$80 (+5.7%) | 7% below |
| 17240 | $1,240 | $1,390 | $1,720 | $2,240 | $2,320 | +$50 (+3.0%) | 8% above |
| 17241 | $990 | $1,090 | $1,350 | $1,740 | $1,770 | +$120 (+9.8%) | 16% below |
| 17257 | $1,000 | $1,120 | $1,390 | $1,810 | $1,880 | +$20 (+1.5%) | 13% below |
| 17266 | $930 | $1,020 | $1,270 | $1,630 | $1,670 | +$170 (+15.5%) | 21% below |
| 17324 | $850 | $910 | $1,140 | $1,500 | $1,560 | +$40 (+3.6%) | 29% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.