Pennsylvania · FIPS 42057 · HUD FY 2027
Fulton County, Pennsylvania Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Fulton County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 34% below the Pennsylvania average of $1,528 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $41 (4.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$41 (+4.2%) vs FY 2026
- $7751-bedroom FMRPennsylvania: $1,257 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 46 of 672BR rank in Pennsylvania1 = highest rent
| Unit | Fulton County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $749 | $708 | +$41 (+5.8%) | $1,149 | $1,379 | $29,960 |
| 1 bedroom | $775 | $751 | +$24 (+3.2%) | $1,257 | $1,478 | $31,000 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $973 | +$41 (+4.2%) | $1,528 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,208 | $1,167 | +$41 (+3.5%) | $1,909 | $2,266 | $48,320 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,500 | $1,548 | −$48 (−3.1%) | $2,082 | $2,607 | $60,000 |
How Fulton County compares
- Fulton County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Pennsylvania, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Warren County) to $1,860 (Bucks County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $749, $775, $1,014, $1,208, $1,500. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Fulton County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,250.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Fulton County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15536 | $770 | $810 | $1,050 | $1,290 | $1,560 | +$40 (+4.0%) | 4% above |
| 16689 | $800 | $850 | $1,030 | $1,350 | $1,630 | +$40 (+4.0%) | 2% above |
| 16691 | $780 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,340 | $1,610 | +$50 (+4.9%) | 6% above |
| 17212 | $820 | $880 | $1,130 | $1,390 | $1,660 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 11% above |
| 17223 | $750 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,510 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 17228 | $750 | $780 | $1,020 | $1,220 | $1,510 | no change | 1% above |
| 17229 | $760 | $790 | $1,010 | $1,240 | $1,540 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 17233 | $920 | $1,010 | $1,250 | $1,650 | $1,800 | +$170 (+15.7%) | 23% above |
| 17238 | $800 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,290 | $1,600 | +$30 (+2.9%) | 7% above |
| 17267 | $750 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,510 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.