Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Pennsylvania · FIPS 42079 · HUD FY 2027

Luzerne County, Pennsylvania Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Luzerne County is $1,363 a month (rent plus utilities), 11% below the Pennsylvania average of $1,528 and 23% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $111 (8.9%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $54,520 a year to afford it.

  • $1,3632-bedroom FMR+$111 (+8.9%) vs FY 2026
  • $1,1061-bedroom FMRPennsylvania: $1,257 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $54,520Income for a 2-bedroom$26/hour full-time
  • 24 of 672BR rank in Pennsylvania1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,363/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Luzerne County FMR$1,363$54,520–
Pennsylvania average$1,528$61,109–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Luzerne County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitLuzerne County FY 2027FY 2026ChangePennsylvania avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$949$863+$86 (+10.0%)$1,149$1,379$37,960
1 bedroom$1,106$1,028+$78 (+7.6%)$1,257$1,478$44,240
2 bedrooms$1,363$1,252+$111 (+8.9%)$1,528$1,761$54,520
3 bedrooms$1,786$1,631+$155 (+9.5%)$1,909$2,266$71,440
4 bedrooms$1,962$1,766+$196 (+11.1%)$2,082$2,607$78,480

How Luzerne County compares

  • HUD sets this rent for the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA metro FMR area, which covers 569,788 residents in 3 counties.
  • Across Pennsylvania, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Warren County) to $1,860 (Bucks County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $949, $1,106, $1,363, $1,786, $1,962. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 41 ZIP codes mostly in Luzerne County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,130 to $1,890.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Luzerne County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Luzerne County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
18201$1,020$1,210$1,480$1,880$2,030+$120 (+8.8%)9% above
18202$1,020$1,180$1,460$1,920$2,100+$160 (+12.3%)7% above
18219$860$1,000$1,230$1,610$1,770+$70 (+6.0%)10% below
18221$980$1,140$1,410$1,840$2,020+$120 (+9.3%)3% above
18222$1,320$1,530$1,890$2,480$2,720+$230 (+13.9%)39% above
18223$950$1,110$1,370$1,790$1,970+$70 (+5.4%)1% above
18224$1,020$1,210$1,480$1,880$2,010+$120 (+8.8%)9% above
18225$1,020$1,180$1,460$1,920$2,100+$160 (+12.3%)7% above
18234$1,020$1,180$1,460$1,920$2,100+$160 (+12.3%)7% above
18239$950$1,110$1,370$1,790$1,970+$110 (+8.7%)1% above
18241$800$930$1,140$1,490$1,600−$120 (−9.5%)16% below
18246$880$1,020$1,270$1,610$1,770−$20 (−1.6%)7% below
18249$1,190$1,390$1,710$2,240$2,460+$250 (+17.1%)25% above
18256$980$1,130$1,400$1,840$2,010+$70 (+5.3%)3% above
18602$1,170$1,390$1,700$2,210$2,390−$180 (−9.6%)25% above
18612$1,080$1,260$1,550$2,030$2,230+$100 (+6.9%)14% above
18617$810$940$1,160$1,520$1,670+$100 (+9.4%)15% below
18618$1,280$1,490$1,840$2,410$2,650+$80 (+4.5%)35% above
18621$1,110$1,290$1,590$2,080$2,290+$170 (+12.0%)17% above
18622$870$1,010$1,250$1,600$1,780+$170 (+15.7%)8% below
18627$950$1,110$1,370$1,790$1,970+$110 (+8.7%)1% above
18634$860$1,000$1,230$1,610$1,770+$100 (+8.8%)10% below
18635$830$970$1,190$1,530$1,700+$30 (+2.6%)13% below
18640$980$1,140$1,410$1,850$2,030+$100 (+7.6%)3% above
18641$880$1,020$1,260$1,650$1,810+$90 (+7.7%)8% below
18642$1,030$1,200$1,480$1,940$2,130+$150 (+11.3%)9% above
18643$930$1,090$1,340$1,760$1,930+$80 (+6.3%)2% below
18644$890$1,040$1,280$1,680$1,840+$110 (+9.4%)6% below
18651$880$1,020$1,260$1,650$1,810+$90 (+7.7%)8% below
18655$890$1,040$1,280$1,680$1,840+$70 (+5.8%)6% below
18656$860$1,010$1,240$1,620$1,780+$60 (+5.1%)9% below
18660$930$1,080$1,330$1,740$1,910+$150 (+12.7%)2% below
18661$1,190$1,390$1,700$2,220$2,430+$160 (+10.4%)25% above
18701$780$930$1,130$1,470$1,610+$50 (+4.6%)17% below
18702$950$1,100$1,360$1,780$1,960+$130 (+10.6%)about the same as
18704$990$1,150$1,420$1,860$2,040+$160 (+12.7%)4% above
18705$950$1,100$1,360$1,780$1,960+$130 (+10.6%)about the same as
18706$930$1,080$1,330$1,740$1,910+$160 (+13.7%)2% below
18707$810$940$1,160$1,520$1,670+$90 (+8.4%)15% below
18708$1,030$1,200$1,480$1,940$2,130+$100 (+7.2%)9% above
18709$800$930$1,150$1,510$1,660+$120 (+11.7%)16% below

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Pennsylvania counties · How HUD sets these rents