Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Pennsylvania · FIPS 42087 · HUD FY 2027

Mifflin County, Pennsylvania Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Mifflin County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 34% below the Pennsylvania average of $1,528 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $41 (4.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.

  • $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$41 (+4.2%) vs FY 2026
  • $8261-bedroom FMRPennsylvania: $1,257 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
  • 46 of 672BR rank in Pennsylvania1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,014/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Mifflin County FMR$1,014$40,560–
Pennsylvania average$1,528$61,109–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Mifflin County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitMifflin County FY 2027FY 2026ChangePennsylvania avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$821$770+$51 (+6.6%)$1,149$1,379$32,840
1 bedroom$826$786+$40 (+5.1%)$1,257$1,478$33,040
2 bedrooms$1,014$973+$41 (+4.2%)$1,528$1,761$40,560
3 bedrooms$1,328$1,283+$45 (+3.5%)$1,909$2,266$53,120
4 bedrooms$1,333$1,288+$45 (+3.5%)$2,082$2,607$53,320

How Mifflin County compares

  • Mifflin County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
  • Across Pennsylvania, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Warren County) to $1,860 (Bucks County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $821, $826, $1,014, $1,328, $1,333. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 11 ZIP codes mostly in Mifflin County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,280.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Mifflin County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Mifflin County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
17004$820$830$1,010$1,340$1,340+$40 (+4.1%)about the same as
17009$820$830$1,010$1,340$1,340+$40 (+4.1%)about the same as
17029$820$830$1,010$1,340$1,340+$40 (+4.1%)about the same as
17044$820$830$1,010$1,340$1,340+$40 (+4.1%)about the same as
17051$870$870$1,070$1,400$1,470+$10 (+0.9%)6% above
17054$1,000$1,010$1,240$1,620$1,630+$180 (+17.0%)22% above
17063$820$830$1,010$1,340$1,410+$40 (+4.1%)about the same as
17075$1,040$1,040$1,280$1,680$1,680+$110 (+9.4%)26% above
17084$830$840$1,030$1,350$1,350+$60 (+6.2%)2% above
17099$850$860$1,050$1,370$1,380+$30 (+2.9%)4% above
17841$770$830$1,020$1,320$1,520−$20 (−1.9%)1% above

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Pennsylvania counties · How HUD sets these rents