Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Pennsylvania · FIPS 42089 · HUD FY 2027

Monroe County, Pennsylvania Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Monroe County is $1,550 a month (rent plus utilities), 1% above the Pennsylvania average of $1,528 and 12% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $21 (1.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $62,000 a year to afford it.

  • $1,5502-bedroom FMR+$21 (+1.4%) vs FY 2026
  • $1,2661-bedroom FMRPennsylvania: $1,257 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $62,000Income for a 2-bedroom$30/hour full-time
  • 13 of 672BR rank in Pennsylvania1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,550/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Monroe County FMR$1,550$62,000–
Pennsylvania average$1,528$61,109–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Monroe County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitMonroe County FY 2027FY 2026ChangePennsylvania avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$1,258$1,085+$173 (+15.9%)$1,149$1,379$50,320
1 bedroom$1,266$1,165+$101 (+8.7%)$1,257$1,478$50,640
2 bedrooms$1,550$1,529+$21 (+1.4%)$1,528$1,761$62,000
3 bedrooms$2,115$1,974+$141 (+7.1%)$1,909$2,266$84,600
4 bedrooms$2,591$2,203+$388 (+17.6%)$2,082$2,607$103,640

How Monroe County compares

  • Monroe County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
  • Across Pennsylvania, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Warren County) to $1,860 (Bucks County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,258, $1,266, $1,550, $2,115, $2,591. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 31 ZIP codes mostly in Monroe County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,380 to $2,110.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Monroe County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Monroe County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
18058$1,260$1,280$1,570$2,130$2,570−$20 (−1.3%)1% above
18301$1,310$1,320$1,620$2,210$2,710+$70 (+4.5%)5% above
18302$1,290$1,300$1,590$2,170$2,660−$90 (−5.4%)3% above
18321$1,170$1,180$1,440$1,970$2,410+$20 (+1.4%)7% below
18322$1,400$1,410$1,730$2,360$2,890+$110 (+6.8%)12% above
18323$1,080$1,090$1,380$1,830$2,240−$20 (−1.4%)11% below
18325$1,210$1,230$1,510$2,060$2,520no change3% below
18326$1,040$1,090$1,380$1,860$2,260−$120 (−8.0%)11% below
18327$1,050$1,050$1,380$1,780$2,160−$20 (−1.4%)11% below
18330$1,410$1,420$1,740$2,370$2,910−$50 (−2.8%)12% above
18331$1,300$1,320$1,610$2,190$2,660−$20 (−1.2%)4% above
18332$1,150$1,160$1,440$1,940$2,370−$150 (−9.4%)7% below
18333$1,210$1,250$1,530$2,060$2,450no change1% below
18334$1,140$1,150$1,510$1,980$2,340−$160 (−9.6%)3% below
18335$1,290$1,300$1,590$2,170$2,660−$90 (−5.4%)3% above
18342$980$1,050$1,380$1,780$2,020−$20 (−1.4%)11% below
18344$1,020$1,050$1,380$1,780$2,100−$20 (−1.4%)11% below
18346$980$1,050$1,380$1,780$1,990−$20 (−1.4%)11% below
18347$1,110$1,120$1,380$1,870$2,290−$20 (−1.4%)11% below
18349$1,470$1,470$1,810$2,460$3,020−$50 (−2.7%)17% above
18350$1,040$1,050$1,380$1,780$2,140−$40 (−2.8%)11% below
18353$1,220$1,230$1,500$2,050$2,510−$30 (−2.0%)3% below
18354$1,240$1,250$1,520$2,080$2,540no change2% below
18355$1,540$1,550$1,900$2,590$3,180−$50 (−2.6%)23% above
18356$1,310$1,320$1,620$2,210$2,710+$60 (+3.8%)5% above
18357$1,210$1,230$1,510$2,060$2,520no change3% below
18360$1,250$1,260$1,540$2,100$2,570+$70 (+4.8%)1% below
18370$1,130$1,140$1,390$1,900$2,320−$10 (−0.7%)10% below
18372$1,530$1,540$1,880$2,570$3,140−$10 (−0.5%)21% above
18466$1,710$1,720$2,110$2,880$3,530+$140 (+7.1%)36% above
18610$1,170$1,240$1,510$2,020$2,370+$110 (+7.9%)3% below

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Pennsylvania counties · How HUD sets these rents