Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Pennsylvania · FIPS 42093 · HUD FY 2027

Montour County, Pennsylvania Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Montour County is $1,436 a month (rent plus utilities), 6% below the Pennsylvania average of $1,528 and 18% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $64 (4.7%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $57,440 a year to afford it.

  • $1,4362-bedroom FMR+$64 (+4.7%) vs FY 2026
  • $1,0981-bedroom FMRPennsylvania: $1,257 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $57,440Income for a 2-bedroom$28/hour full-time
  • 16 of 672BR rank in Pennsylvania1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,436/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Montour County FMR$1,436$57,440–
Pennsylvania average$1,528$61,109–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Montour County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitMontour County FY 2027FY 2026ChangePennsylvania avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$1,000$946+$54 (+5.7%)$1,149$1,379$40,000
1 bedroom$1,098$1,046+$52 (+5.0%)$1,257$1,478$43,920
2 bedrooms$1,436$1,372+$64 (+4.7%)$1,528$1,761$57,440
3 bedrooms$1,988$1,873+$115 (+6.1%)$1,909$2,266$79,520
4 bedrooms$1,991$2,061−$70 (−3.4%)$2,082$2,607$79,640

How Montour County compares

  • Montour County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
  • Across Pennsylvania, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Warren County) to $1,860 (Bucks County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,000, $1,098, $1,436, $1,988, $1,991. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 4 ZIP codes mostly in Montour County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,240 to $1,460.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Montour County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Montour County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
17772$860$950$1,240$1,690$1,860+$130 (+11.7%)14% below
17821$1,020$1,140$1,460$2,000$2,020+$80 (+5.8%)2% above
17822$1,000$1,100$1,440$1,990$2,000+$70 (+5.1%)about the same as
17884$860$950$1,240$1,690$1,860+$40 (+3.3%)14% below

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Pennsylvania counties · How HUD sets these rents