Pennsylvania · FIPS 42097 · HUD FY 2027
Northumberland County, Pennsylvania Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Northumberland County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 34% below the Pennsylvania average of $1,528 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $41 (4.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$41 (+4.2%) vs FY 2026
- $8991-bedroom FMRPennsylvania: $1,257 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 46 of 672BR rank in Pennsylvania1 = highest rent
| Unit | Northumberland County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $729 | $671 | +$58 (+8.6%) | $1,149 | $1,379 | $29,160 |
| 1 bedroom | $899 | $843 | +$56 (+6.6%) | $1,257 | $1,478 | $35,960 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $973 | +$41 (+4.2%) | $1,528 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,320 | $1,241 | +$79 (+6.4%) | $1,909 | $2,266 | $52,800 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,408 | $1,288 | +$120 (+9.3%) | $2,082 | $2,607 | $56,320 |
How Northumberland County compares
- Northumberland County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Pennsylvania, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Warren County) to $1,860 (Bucks County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $729, $899, $1,014, $1,320, $1,408. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 22 ZIP codes mostly in Northumberland County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,370.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Northumberland County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17017 | $730 | $890 | $1,010 | $1,330 | $1,410 | −$30 (−2.9%) | about the same as |
| 17730 | $730 | $900 | $1,020 | $1,330 | $1,420 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 1% above |
| 17749 | $770 | $950 | $1,070 | $1,390 | $1,490 | +$50 (+4.9%) | 6% above |
| 17777 | $860 | $950 | $1,240 | $1,690 | $1,860 | +$130 (+11.7%) | 22% above |
| 17801 | $730 | $900 | $1,010 | $1,330 | $1,420 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 17823 | $830 | $1,020 | $1,150 | $1,500 | $1,600 | no change | 13% above |
| 17830 | $730 | $900 | $1,010 | $1,330 | $1,420 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 17832 | $980 | $1,220 | $1,370 | $1,780 | $1,900 | +$400 (+41.2%) | 35% above |
| 17834 | $730 | $900 | $1,010 | $1,330 | $1,420 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 17836 | $730 | $900 | $1,010 | $1,330 | $1,420 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 17840 | $730 | $900 | $1,010 | $1,330 | $1,420 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 17847 | $860 | $980 | $1,240 | $1,690 | $1,860 | +$130 (+11.7%) | 22% above |
| 17850 | $800 | $980 | $1,110 | $1,460 | $1,550 | +$30 (+2.8%) | 9% above |
| 17851 | $730 | $900 | $1,030 | $1,330 | $1,420 | +$60 (+6.2%) | 2% above |
| 17857 | $850 | $1,050 | $1,180 | $1,540 | $1,640 | +$70 (+6.3%) | 16% above |
| 17860 | $760 | $920 | $1,060 | $1,390 | $1,470 | +$50 (+5.0%) | 5% above |
| 17865 | $800 | $980 | $1,110 | $1,460 | $1,550 | +$30 (+2.8%) | 9% above |
| 17866 | $730 | $900 | $1,010 | $1,330 | $1,420 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 17867 | $830 | $1,020 | $1,150 | $1,500 | $1,600 | no change | 13% above |
| 17868 | $860 | $990 | $1,240 | $1,690 | $1,860 | +$190 (+18.1%) | 22% above |
| 17872 | $730 | $900 | $1,010 | $1,330 | $1,420 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 17881 | $730 | $900 | $1,010 | $1,330 | $1,420 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.