Pennsylvania · FIPS 42103 · HUD FY 2027
Pike County, Pennsylvania Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Pike County is $1,521 a month (rent plus utilities), about the same as the Pennsylvania average of $1,528 and 14% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $25 (1.7%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $60,840 a year to afford it.
- $1,5212-bedroom FMR+$25 (+1.7%) vs FY 2026
- $1,2661-bedroom FMRPennsylvania: $1,257 · U.S.: $1,478
- $60,840Income for a 2-bedroom$29/hour full-time
- 15 of 672BR rank in Pennsylvania1 = highest rent
| Unit | Pike County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,123 | $1,143 | −$20 (−1.7%) | $1,149 | $1,379 | $44,920 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,266 | $1,205 | +$61 (+5.1%) | $1,257 | $1,478 | $50,640 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,521 | $1,496 | +$25 (+1.7%) | $1,528 | $1,761 | $60,840 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,106 | $2,063 | +$43 (+2.1%) | $1,909 | $2,266 | $84,240 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,542 | $2,510 | +$32 (+1.3%) | $2,082 | $2,607 | $101,680 |
How Pike County compares
- Pike County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Pennsylvania, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Warren County) to $1,860 (Bucks County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,123, $1,266, $1,521, $2,106, $2,542. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 14 ZIP codes mostly in Pike County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,350 to $2,070.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Pike County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18324 | $1,530 | $1,720 | $2,070 | $2,870 | $3,460 | +$60 (+3.0%) | 36% above |
| 18328 | $1,040 | $1,090 | $1,380 | $1,860 | $2,260 | −$120 (−8.0%) | 9% below |
| 18336 | $1,040 | $1,100 | $1,350 | $1,860 | $2,260 | −$150 (−10.0%) | 11% below |
| 18337 | $1,210 | $1,370 | $1,640 | $2,270 | $2,740 | +$70 (+4.5%) | 8% above |
| 18340 | $1,100 | $1,240 | $1,550 | $2,040 | $2,280 | +$50 (+3.3%) | 2% above |
| 18371 | $1,430 | $1,610 | $1,940 | $2,690 | $3,240 | +$50 (+2.6%) | 28% above |
| 18425 | $1,040 | $1,090 | $1,350 | $1,860 | $2,260 | −$150 (−10.0%) | 11% below |
| 18426 | $1,040 | $1,140 | $1,370 | $1,900 | $2,290 | −$130 (−8.7%) | 10% below |
| 18428 | $1,040 | $1,160 | $1,380 | $1,870 | $2,310 | −$120 (−8.0%) | 9% below |
| 18435 | $1,040 | $1,090 | $1,350 | $1,860 | $2,260 | −$150 (−10.0%) | 11% below |
| 18451 | $1,080 | $1,220 | $1,460 | $2,030 | $2,440 | −$40 (−2.7%) | 4% below |
| 18457 | $1,040 | $1,160 | $1,380 | $1,870 | $2,310 | −$120 (−8.0%) | 9% below |
| 18458 | $1,040 | $1,170 | $1,400 | $1,940 | $2,340 | −$100 (−6.7%) | 8% below |
| 18464 | $1,140 | $1,290 | $1,550 | $2,150 | $2,590 | −$90 (−5.5%) | 2% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.