Pennsylvania · FIPS 42109 · HUD FY 2027
Snyder County, Pennsylvania Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Snyder County is $1,084 a month (rent plus utilities), 29% below the Pennsylvania average of $1,528 and 38% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $25 (2.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $43,360 a year to afford it.
- $1,0842-bedroom FMR+$25 (+2.4%) vs FY 2026
- $8651-bedroom FMRPennsylvania: $1,257 · U.S.: $1,478
- $43,360Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 39 of 672BR rank in Pennsylvania1 = highest rent
| Unit | Snyder County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $755 | $770 | −$15 (−1.9%) | $1,149 | $1,379 | $30,200 |
| 1 bedroom | $865 | $894 | −$29 (−3.2%) | $1,257 | $1,478 | $34,600 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,084 | $1,059 | +$25 (+2.4%) | $1,528 | $1,761 | $43,360 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,372 | $1,321 | +$51 (+3.9%) | $1,909 | $2,266 | $54,880 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,551 | $1,566 | −$15 (−1.0%) | $2,082 | $2,607 | $62,040 |
How Snyder County compares
- Snyder County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Pennsylvania, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Warren County) to $1,860 (Bucks County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $755, $865, $1,084, $1,372, $1,551. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 12 ZIP codes mostly in Snyder County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,250.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Snyder County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17086 | $720 | $810 | $1,010 | $1,290 | $1,490 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 7% below |
| 17812 | $710 | $810 | $1,010 | $1,290 | $1,460 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 7% below |
| 17813 | $720 | $820 | $1,030 | $1,300 | $1,470 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 5% below |
| 17827 | $830 | $950 | $1,190 | $1,510 | $1,700 | +$60 (+5.3%) | 10% above |
| 17842 | $710 | $810 | $1,020 | $1,290 | $1,460 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 6% below |
| 17853 | $710 | $810 | $1,010 | $1,290 | $1,470 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 7% below |
| 17861 | $710 | $810 | $1,020 | $1,290 | $1,460 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 6% below |
| 17862 | $870 | $1,000 | $1,250 | $1,580 | $1,790 | +$70 (+5.9%) | 15% above |
| 17864 | $750 | $850 | $1,070 | $1,350 | $1,530 | +$40 (+3.9%) | 1% below |
| 17870 | $790 | $910 | $1,140 | $1,440 | $1,630 | +$40 (+3.6%) | 5% above |
| 17876 | $800 | $920 | $1,150 | $1,460 | $1,650 | no change | 6% above |
| 17889 | $730 | $870 | $1,010 | $1,350 | $1,570 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 7% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.