Pennsylvania · FIPS 42113 · HUD FY 2027
Sullivan County, Pennsylvania Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Sullivan County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 34% below the Pennsylvania average of $1,528 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $41 (4.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$41 (+4.2%) vs FY 2026
- $7931-bedroom FMRPennsylvania: $1,257 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 46 of 672BR rank in Pennsylvania1 = highest rent
| Unit | Sullivan County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $749 | $708 | +$41 (+5.8%) | $1,149 | $1,379 | $29,960 |
| 1 bedroom | $793 | $775 | +$18 (+2.3%) | $1,257 | $1,478 | $31,720 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $973 | +$41 (+4.2%) | $1,528 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,362 | $1,353 | +$9 (+0.7%) | $1,909 | $2,266 | $54,480 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,665 | $1,595 | +$70 (+4.4%) | $2,082 | $2,607 | $66,600 |
How Sullivan County compares
- Sullivan County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Pennsylvania, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Warren County) to $1,860 (Bucks County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $749, $793, $1,014, $1,362, $1,665. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Sullivan County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,440.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Sullivan County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17731 | $890 | $950 | $1,210 | $1,630 | $1,980 | +$100 (+9.0%) | 19% above |
| 17758 | $1,050 | $1,130 | $1,440 | $1,930 | $2,330 | +$80 (+5.9%) | 42% above |
| 17768 | $770 | $810 | $1,030 | $1,340 | $1,580 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 2% above |
| 18614 | $780 | $930 | $1,130 | $1,470 | $1,710 | +$90 (+8.7%) | 11% above |
| 18616 | $770 | $810 | $1,040 | $1,400 | $1,710 | +$70 (+7.2%) | 3% above |
| 18619 | $850 | $960 | $1,190 | $1,600 | $1,850 | +$30 (+2.6%) | 17% above |
| 18626 | $860 | $910 | $1,160 | $1,560 | $1,900 | +$130 (+12.6%) | 14% above |
| 18628 | $800 | $870 | $1,090 | $1,430 | $1,710 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 7% above |
| 18632 | $750 | $790 | $1,010 | $1,370 | $1,670 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.