Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Pennsylvania · FIPS 42133 · HUD FY 2027

York County, Pennsylvania Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in York County is $1,327 a month (rent plus utilities), 13% below the Pennsylvania average of $1,528 and 25% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $8 (0.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $53,080 a year to afford it.

  • $1,3272-bedroom FMR−$8 (−0.6%) vs FY 2026
  • $1,0421-bedroom FMRPennsylvania: $1,257 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $53,080Income for a 2-bedroom$26/hour full-time
  • 29 of 672BR rank in Pennsylvania1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,327/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
York County FMR$1,327$53,080–
Pennsylvania average$1,528$61,109–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
York County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitYork County FY 2027FY 2026ChangePennsylvania avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$951$925+$26 (+2.8%)$1,149$1,379$38,040
1 bedroom$1,042$1,060−$18 (−1.7%)$1,257$1,478$41,680
2 bedrooms$1,327$1,335−$8 (−0.6%)$1,528$1,761$53,080
3 bedrooms$1,757$1,796−$39 (−2.2%)$1,909$2,266$70,280
4 bedrooms$1,846$1,850−$4 (−0.2%)$2,082$2,607$73,840

How York County compares

  • HUD sets this rent for the York-Hanover, PA metro FMR area, which covers 462,924 residents in 1 county.
  • Across Pennsylvania, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Warren County) to $1,860 (Bucks County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $951, $1,042, $1,327, $1,757, $1,846. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 42 ZIP codes mostly in York County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,210 to $1,990.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in York County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in York County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
17019$870$960$1,220$1,610$1,690−$20 (−1.6%)8% below
17070$920$1,010$1,260$1,650$1,700+$50 (+4.1%)5% below
17302$910$1,000$1,270$1,680$1,770−$20 (−1.6%)4% below
17309$1,000$1,100$1,400$1,850$1,940−$20 (−1.4%)6% above
17311$920$1,010$1,280$1,690$1,780−$40 (−3.0%)4% below
17313$870$960$1,220$1,620$1,700−$40 (−3.2%)8% below
17314$950$1,040$1,330$1,760$1,850+$80 (+6.4%)about the same as
17315$920$1,010$1,280$1,690$1,780+$50 (+4.1%)4% below
17317$880$970$1,230$1,630$1,710+$20 (+1.7%)7% below
17318$1,100$1,200$1,530$2,030$2,130+$30 (+2.0%)15% above
17319$920$1,010$1,290$1,710$1,790+$60 (+4.9%)3% below
17321$1,070$1,170$1,490$1,970$2,070+$100 (+7.2%)12% above
17322$1,050$1,150$1,470$1,950$2,050−$10 (−0.7%)11% above
17323$840$960$1,210$1,620$1,670no change9% below
17327$870$960$1,220$1,620$1,700+$10 (+0.8%)8% below
17329$960$1,040$1,320$1,740$1,850+$10 (+0.8%)1% below
17331$1,000$1,080$1,370$1,830$1,930−$20 (−1.4%)3% above
17339$1,000$1,100$1,400$1,850$1,950+$30 (+2.2%)6% above
17342$910$1,000$1,270$1,680$1,770+$60 (+5.0%)4% below
17345$910$1,000$1,270$1,680$1,770−$60 (−4.5%)4% below
17347$1,080$1,180$1,500$1,990$2,090−$80 (−5.1%)13% above
17349$1,250$1,370$1,750$2,320$2,430+$20 (+1.2%)32% above
17352$960$1,050$1,340$1,770$1,860−$70 (−5.0%)1% above
17355$840$960$1,210$1,620$1,670no change9% below
17356$840$960$1,210$1,620$1,670no change9% below
17360$920$1,010$1,280$1,690$1,780+$70 (+5.8%)4% below
17361$930$1,020$1,300$1,720$1,810−$30 (−2.3%)2% below
17362$960$1,050$1,340$1,770$1,860−$50 (−3.6%)1% above
17363$840$960$1,210$1,620$1,670no change9% below
17364$1,000$1,080$1,370$1,820$1,920−$10 (−0.7%)3% above
17365$840$960$1,210$1,620$1,670no change9% below
17366$980$1,080$1,370$1,810$1,910−$50 (−3.5%)3% above
17368$880$970$1,230$1,630$1,710+$20 (+1.7%)7% below
17370$950$1,040$1,320$1,750$1,840no change1% below
17371$1,230$1,340$1,710$2,260$2,380+$10 (+0.6%)29% above
17401$840$960$1,210$1,620$1,670no change9% below
17402$1,070$1,170$1,490$1,970$2,070+$10 (+0.7%)12% above
17403$900$990$1,260$1,670$1,750−$20 (−1.6%)5% below
17404$950$1,040$1,330$1,760$1,850−$30 (−2.2%)about the same as
17406$1,100$1,210$1,540$2,040$2,140no change16% above
17407$1,430$1,560$1,990$2,630$2,770no change50% above
17408$1,230$1,340$1,710$2,260$2,380+$10 (+0.6%)29% above

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Pennsylvania counties · How HUD sets these rents