South Carolina · FIPS 45027 · HUD FY 2027
Clarendon County, South Carolina Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Clarendon County is $885 a month (rent plus utilities), 36% below the South Carolina average of $1,391 and 50% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $17 (1.9%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $35,400 a year to afford it.
- $8852-bedroom FMR−$17 (−1.9%) vs FY 2026
- $6771-bedroom FMRSouth Carolina: $1,243 · U.S.: $1,478
- $35,400Income for a 2-bedroom$17/hour full-time
- 34 of 462BR rank in South Carolina1 = highest rent
| Unit | Clarendon County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | South Carolina avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $643 | $683 | −$40 (−5.9%) | $1,168 | $1,379 | $25,720 |
| 1 bedroom | $677 | $687 | −$10 (−1.5%) | $1,243 | $1,478 | $27,080 |
| 2 bedrooms | $885 | $902 | −$17 (−1.9%) | $1,391 | $1,761 | $35,400 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,105 | $1,205 | −$100 (−8.3%) | $1,715 | $2,266 | $44,200 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,314 | $1,380 | −$66 (−4.8%) | $2,003 | $2,607 | $52,560 |
How Clarendon County compares
- Clarendon County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across South Carolina, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $885 (Williamsburg County) to $2,010 (Beaufort County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $643, $677, $885, $1,105, $1,314. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Clarendon County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $890 to $990.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Clarendon County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29001 | $640 | $690 | $890 | $1,130 | $1,320 | −$60 (−6.3%) | 1% above |
| 29051 | $680 | $730 | $950 | $1,160 | $1,400 | no change | 7% above |
| 29102 | $650 | $690 | $900 | $1,120 | $1,340 | −$50 (−5.3%) | 2% above |
| 29111 | $720 | $760 | $990 | $1,240 | $1,470 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 12% above |
| 29148 | $640 | $680 | $890 | $1,100 | $1,310 | −$10 (−1.1%) | 1% above |
| 29162 | $640 | $690 | $890 | $1,100 | $1,310 | −$60 (−6.3%) | 1% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.