South Carolina · FIPS 45059 · HUD FY 2027
Laurens County, South Carolina Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Laurens County is $1,119 a month (rent plus utilities), 20% below the South Carolina average of $1,391 and 36% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $14 (1.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $44,760 a year to afford it.
- $1,1192-bedroom FMR−$14 (−1.2%) vs FY 2026
- $9241-bedroom FMRSouth Carolina: $1,243 · U.S.: $1,478
- $44,760Income for a 2-bedroom$22/hour full-time
- 21 of 462BR rank in South Carolina1 = highest rent
| Unit | Laurens County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | South Carolina avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $875 | $863 | +$12 (+1.4%) | $1,168 | $1,379 | $35,000 |
| 1 bedroom | $924 | $869 | +$55 (+6.3%) | $1,243 | $1,478 | $36,960 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,119 | $1,133 | −$14 (−1.2%) | $1,391 | $1,761 | $44,760 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,333 | $1,358 | −$25 (−1.8%) | $1,715 | $2,266 | $53,320 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,571 | $1,625 | −$54 (−3.3%) | $2,003 | $2,607 | $62,840 |
How Laurens County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Laurens County, SC metro FMR area, which covers 68,666 residents in 1 county.
- Across South Carolina, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $885 (Williamsburg County) to $2,010 (Beaufort County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $875, $924, $1,119, $1,333, $1,571. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Laurens County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,020 to $1,210.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Laurens County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29325 | $900 | $950 | $1,150 | $1,370 | $1,610 | no change | 3% above |
| 29332 | $930 | $980 | $1,190 | $1,410 | $1,670 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 6% above |
| 29351 | $780 | $790 | $1,020 | $1,230 | $1,470 | +$120 (+13.3%) | 9% below |
| 29360 | $840 | $880 | $1,070 | $1,270 | $1,500 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 4% below |
| 29370 | $860 | $910 | $1,100 | $1,310 | $1,540 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 2% below |
| 29384 | $780 | $790 | $1,020 | $1,230 | $1,470 | +$90 (+9.7%) | 9% below |
| 29645 | $1,050 | $1,100 | $1,210 | $1,460 | $1,750 | +$20 (+1.7%) | 8% above |
| 29692 | $780 | $790 | $1,020 | $1,230 | $1,470 | +$120 (+13.3%) | 9% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.