South Dakota · FIPS 46085 · HUD FY 2027
Lyman County, South Dakota Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Lyman County is $1,086 a month (rent plus utilities), 9% below the South Dakota average of $1,187 and 38% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $146 (15.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $43,440 a year to afford it.
- $1,0862-bedroom FMR+$146 (+15.5%) vs FY 2026
- $8301-bedroom FMRSouth Dakota: $958 · U.S.: $1,478
- $43,440Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 24 of 662BR rank in South Dakota1 = highest rent
| Unit | Lyman County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | South Dakota avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $756 | $648 | +$108 (+16.7%) | $862 | $1,379 | $30,240 |
| 1 bedroom | $830 | $716 | +$114 (+15.9%) | $958 | $1,478 | $33,200 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,086 | $940 | +$146 (+15.5%) | $1,187 | $1,761 | $43,440 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,294 | $1,127 | +$167 (+14.8%) | $1,579 | $2,266 | $51,760 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,713 | $1,455 | +$258 (+17.7%) | $1,926 | $2,607 | $68,520 |
How Lyman County compares
- Lyman County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across South Dakota, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Ziebach County) to $1,430 (Pennington County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $756, $830, $1,086, $1,294, $1,713. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Lyman County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,030 to $1,140.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Lyman County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57365 | $790 | $870 | $1,140 | $1,360 | $1,800 | +$140 (+14.0%) | 5% above |
| 57544 | $760 | $830 | $1,090 | $1,300 | $1,720 | +$40 (+3.8%) | about the same as |
| 57548 | $720 | $790 | $1,030 | $1,230 | $1,620 | +$100 (+10.8%) | 5% below |
| 57568 | $720 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,240 | $1,640 | +$100 (+10.6%) | 4% below |
| 57569 | $770 | $860 | $1,110 | $1,370 | $1,740 | +$110 (+11.0%) | 2% above |
| 57576 | $770 | $850 | $1,100 | $1,370 | $1,740 | +$120 (+12.2%) | 1% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.