South Dakota · FIPS 46125 · HUD FY 2027
Turner County, South Dakota Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Turner County is $1,228 a month (rent plus utilities), 3% above the South Dakota average of $1,187 and 30% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $72 (6.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $49,120 a year to afford it.
- $1,2282-bedroom FMR+$72 (+6.2%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0441-bedroom FMRSouth Dakota: $958 · U.S.: $1,478
- $49,120Income for a 2-bedroom$24/hour full-time
- 10 of 662BR rank in South Dakota1 = highest rent
| Unit | Turner County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | South Dakota avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $941 | $865 | +$76 (+8.8%) | $862 | $1,379 | $37,640 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,044 | $986 | +$58 (+5.9%) | $958 | $1,478 | $41,760 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,228 | $1,156 | +$72 (+6.2%) | $1,187 | $1,761 | $49,120 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,694 | $1,586 | +$108 (+6.8%) | $1,579 | $2,266 | $67,760 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,053 | $1,939 | +$114 (+5.9%) | $1,926 | $2,607 | $82,120 |
How Turner County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Sioux Falls, SD metro FMR area, which covers 288,560 residents in 4 counties.
- Across South Dakota, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Ziebach County) to $1,430 (Pennington County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $941, $1,044, $1,228, $1,694, $2,053. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Turner County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,050 to $1,260.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Turner County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57014 | $780 | $890 | $1,050 | $1,430 | $1,750 | +$120 (+12.9%) | 14% below |
| 57015 | $800 | $890 | $1,050 | $1,450 | $1,760 | +$120 (+12.9%) | 14% below |
| 57021 | $850 | $950 | $1,110 | $1,530 | $1,860 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 10% below |
| 57036 | $950 | $1,080 | $1,260 | $1,730 | $2,120 | −$140 (−10.0%) | 3% above |
| 57043 | $780 | $890 | $1,050 | $1,430 | $1,750 | +$100 (+10.5%) | 14% below |
| 57053 | $970 | $1,070 | $1,260 | $1,740 | $2,110 | +$150 (+13.5%) | 3% above |
| 57070 | $780 | $890 | $1,050 | $1,430 | $1,750 | +$120 (+12.9%) | 14% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.