Tennessee · FIPS 47003 · HUD FY 2027
Bedford County, Tennessee Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Bedford County is $1,112 a month (rent plus utilities), 19% below the Tennessee average of $1,381 and 37% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $95 (9.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $44,480 a year to afford it.
- $1,1122-bedroom FMR+$95 (+9.3%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0221-bedroom FMRTennessee: $1,196 · U.S.: $1,478
- $44,480Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 35 of 952BR rank in Tennessee1 = highest rent
| Unit | Bedford County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Tennessee avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $850 | $796 | +$54 (+6.8%) | $1,141 | $1,379 | $34,000 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,022 | $928 | +$94 (+10.1%) | $1,196 | $1,478 | $40,880 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,112 | $1,017 | +$95 (+9.3%) | $1,381 | $1,761 | $44,480 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,540 | $1,414 | +$126 (+8.9%) | $1,771 | $2,266 | $61,600 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,859 | $1,641 | +$218 (+13.3%) | $2,054 | $2,607 | $74,360 |
How Bedford County compares
- Bedford County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Tennessee, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $995 (Weakley County) to $1,798 (Cannon County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $850, $1,022, $1,112, $1,540, $1,859. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 5 ZIP codes mostly in Bedford County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,000 to $1,490.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Bedford County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37020 | $1,170 | $1,370 | $1,490 | $2,040 | $2,470 | +$130 (+9.6%) | 34% above |
| 37160 | $1,040 | $1,060 | $1,190 | $1,550 | $1,870 | −$130 (−9.8%) | 7% above |
| 37180 | $1,040 | $1,060 | $1,190 | $1,500 | $1,820 | −$130 (−9.8%) | 7% above |
| 37183 | $840 | $990 | $1,090 | $1,510 | $1,770 | +$110 (+11.2%) | 2% below |
| 37360 | $770 | $870 | $1,000 | $1,360 | $1,510 | +$70 (+7.5%) | 10% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.