Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Tennessee · FIPS 47009 · HUD FY 2027

Blount County, Tennessee Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Blount County is $1,475 a month (rent plus utilities), 7% above the Tennessee average of $1,381 and 16% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $4 (0.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $59,000 a year to afford it.

  • $1,4752-bedroom FMR+$4 (+0.3%) vs FY 2026
  • $1,1781-bedroom FMRTennessee: $1,196 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $59,000Income for a 2-bedroom$28/hour full-time
  • 11 of 952BR rank in Tennessee1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,475/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Blount County FMR$1,475$59,000–
Tennessee average$1,381$55,244–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Blount County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitBlount County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeTennessee avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$1,171$1,177−$6 (−0.5%)$1,141$1,379$46,840
1 bedroom$1,178$1,184−$6 (−0.5%)$1,196$1,478$47,120
2 bedrooms$1,475$1,471+$4 (+0.3%)$1,381$1,761$59,000
3 bedrooms$1,844$1,864−$20 (−1.1%)$1,771$2,266$73,760
4 bedrooms$2,122$2,172−$50 (−2.3%)$2,054$2,607$84,880

How Blount County compares

  • HUD sets this rent for the Knoxville, TN metro FMR area, which covers 791,645 residents in 5 counties.
  • Across Tennessee, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $995 (Weakley County) to $1,798 (Cannon County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,171, $1,178, $1,475, $1,844, $2,122. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Blount County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,030 to $1,560.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Blount County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Blount County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
37701$1,240$1,250$1,560$1,950$2,240+$90 (+6.1%)6% above
37737$1,230$1,240$1,550$1,940$2,230+$140 (+9.9%)5% above
37777$820$820$1,030$1,290$1,480−$50 (−4.6%)30% below
37801$1,090$1,100$1,370$1,720$1,970+$10 (+0.7%)7% below
37803$1,100$1,100$1,380$1,730$1,990−$30 (−2.1%)6% below
37804$1,150$1,160$1,450$1,810$2,090−$20 (−1.4%)2% below
37853$870$880$1,100$1,380$1,580+$30 (+2.8%)25% below
37878$1,050$1,070$1,320$1,670$1,880−$10 (−0.8%)11% below
37882$1,020$1,020$1,280$1,600$1,840−$30 (−2.3%)13% below
37886$1,110$1,120$1,380$1,740$1,940+$40 (+3.0%)6% below

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Tennessee counties · How HUD sets these rents