Tennessee · FIPS 47033 · HUD FY 2027
Crockett County, Tennessee Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Crockett County is $1,093 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the Tennessee average of $1,381 and 38% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $10 (0.9%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $43,720 a year to afford it.
- $1,0932-bedroom FMR+$10 (+0.9%) vs FY 2026
- $8431-bedroom FMRTennessee: $1,196 · U.S.: $1,478
- $43,720Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 39 of 952BR rank in Tennessee1 = highest rent
| Unit | Crockett County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Tennessee avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $761 | $753 | +$8 (+1.1%) | $1,141 | $1,379 | $30,440 |
| 1 bedroom | $843 | $842 | +$1 (+0.1%) | $1,196 | $1,478 | $33,720 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,093 | $1,083 | +$10 (+0.9%) | $1,381 | $1,761 | $43,720 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,441 | $1,389 | +$52 (+3.7%) | $1,771 | $2,266 | $57,640 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,589 | $1,615 | −$26 (−1.6%) | $2,054 | $2,607 | $63,560 |
How Crockett County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Crockett County, TN metro FMR area, which covers 13,944 residents in 1 county.
- Across Tennessee, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $995 (Weakley County) to $1,798 (Cannon County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $761, $843, $1,093, $1,441, $1,589. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 5 ZIP codes mostly in Crockett County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,000 to $1,090.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Crockett County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38001 | $720 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,370 | $1,510 | +$40 (+4.0%) | 5% below |
| 38021 | $760 | $840 | $1,090 | $1,440 | $1,580 | +$120 (+12.4%) | about the same as |
| 38034 | $710 | $790 | $1,000 | $1,310 | $1,460 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 9% below |
| 38050 | $720 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,370 | $1,510 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 5% below |
| 38337 | $760 | $840 | $1,090 | $1,440 | $1,580 | +$10 (+0.9%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.