Tennessee · FIPS 47057 · HUD FY 2027
Grainger County, Tennessee Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Grainger County is $995 a month (rent plus utilities), 28% below the Tennessee average of $1,381 and 43% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $54 (5.7%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $39,800 a year to afford it.
- $9952-bedroom FMR+$54 (+5.7%) vs FY 2026
- $7611-bedroom FMRTennessee: $1,196 · U.S.: $1,478
- $39,800Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
- 56 of 952BR rank in Tennessee1 = highest rent
| Unit | Grainger County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Tennessee avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $756 | $712 | +$44 (+6.2%) | $1,141 | $1,379 | $30,240 |
| 1 bedroom | $761 | $717 | +$44 (+6.1%) | $1,196 | $1,478 | $30,440 |
| 2 bedrooms | $995 | $941 | +$54 (+5.7%) | $1,381 | $1,761 | $39,800 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,378 | $1,241 | +$137 (+11.0%) | $1,771 | $2,266 | $55,120 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,407 | $1,246 | +$161 (+12.9%) | $2,054 | $2,607 | $56,280 |
How Grainger County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Grainger County, TN metro FMR area, which covers 24,266 residents in 1 county.
- Across Tennessee, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $995 (Weakley County) to $1,798 (Cannon County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $756, $761, $995, $1,378, $1,407. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Grainger County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,000 to $1,130.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Grainger County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37708 | $760 | $760 | $1,000 | $1,380 | $1,410 | +$70 (+7.5%) | 1% above |
| 37709 | $850 | $860 | $1,120 | $1,550 | $1,590 | +$50 (+4.7%) | 13% above |
| 37848 | $880 | $880 | $1,130 | $1,480 | $1,610 | +$60 (+5.6%) | 14% above |
| 37861 | $760 | $760 | $1,000 | $1,380 | $1,410 | +$70 (+7.5%) | 1% above |
| 37881 | $750 | $840 | $1,000 | $1,260 | $1,380 | +$60 (+6.4%) | 1% above |
| 37888 | $810 | $860 | $1,050 | $1,350 | $1,490 | +$30 (+2.9%) | 6% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.