Tennessee · FIPS 47069 · HUD FY 2027
Hardeman County, Tennessee Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Hardeman County is $995 a month (rent plus utilities), 28% below the Tennessee average of $1,381 and 43% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $70 (7.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $39,800 a year to afford it.
- $9952-bedroom FMR+$70 (+7.6%) vs FY 2026
- $8031-bedroom FMRTennessee: $1,196 · U.S.: $1,478
- $39,800Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
- 56 of 952BR rank in Tennessee1 = highest rent
| Unit | Hardeman County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Tennessee avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $761 | $700 | +$61 (+8.7%) | $1,141 | $1,379 | $30,440 |
| 1 bedroom | $803 | $705 | +$98 (+13.9%) | $1,196 | $1,478 | $32,120 |
| 2 bedrooms | $995 | $925 | +$70 (+7.6%) | $1,381 | $1,761 | $39,800 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,342 | $1,286 | +$56 (+4.4%) | $1,771 | $2,266 | $53,680 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,380 | $1,348 | +$32 (+2.4%) | $2,054 | $2,607 | $55,200 |
How Hardeman County compares
- Hardeman County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Tennessee, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $995 (Weakley County) to $1,798 (Cannon County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $761, $803, $995, $1,342, $1,380. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Hardeman County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,000 to $1,270.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Hardeman County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38008 | $820 | $860 | $1,070 | $1,440 | $1,480 | +$50 (+4.9%) | 8% above |
| 38039 | $770 | $850 | $1,000 | $1,340 | $1,460 | −$60 (−5.7%) | 1% above |
| 38042 | $970 | $1,030 | $1,270 | $1,700 | $1,770 | +$90 (+7.6%) | 28% above |
| 38044 | $790 | $870 | $1,140 | $1,510 | $1,590 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 15% above |
| 38052 | $760 | $800 | $1,000 | $1,340 | $1,380 | +$70 (+7.5%) | 1% above |
| 38067 | $760 | $800 | $1,000 | $1,340 | $1,380 | +$70 (+7.5%) | 1% above |
| 38075 | $830 | $870 | $1,080 | $1,460 | $1,520 | +$20 (+1.9%) | 9% above |
| 38381 | $760 | $800 | $1,000 | $1,340 | $1,380 | +$70 (+7.5%) | 1% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.