Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Tennessee · FIPS 47071 · HUD FY 2027

Hardin County, Tennessee Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Hardin County is $995 a month (rent plus utilities), 28% below the Tennessee average of $1,381 and 43% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $70 (7.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $39,800 a year to afford it.

  • $9952-bedroom FMR+$70 (+7.6%) vs FY 2026
  • $7611-bedroom FMRTennessee: $1,196 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $39,800Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
  • 56 of 952BR rank in Tennessee1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$995/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Hardin County FMR$995$39,800–
Tennessee average$1,381$55,244–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Hardin County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitHardin County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeTennessee avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$756$700+$56 (+8.0%)$1,141$1,379$30,240
1 bedroom$761$705+$56 (+7.9%)$1,196$1,478$30,440
2 bedrooms$995$925+$70 (+7.6%)$1,381$1,761$39,800
3 bedrooms$1,249$1,220+$29 (+2.4%)$1,771$2,266$49,960
4 bedrooms$1,308$1,225+$83 (+6.8%)$2,054$2,607$52,320

How Hardin County compares

  • Hardin County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
  • Across Tennessee, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $995 (Weakley County) to $1,798 (Cannon County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $756, $761, $995, $1,249, $1,308. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Hardin County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,000 to $1,220.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Hardin County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Hardin County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
38326$930$940$1,220$1,540$1,610+$100 (+8.9%)23% above
38327$810$820$1,070$1,340$1,410+$110 (+11.5%)8% above
38359$790$870$1,140$1,510$1,590+$20 (+1.8%)15% above
38361$790$820$1,030$1,340$1,410+$90 (+9.6%)4% above
38365$930$940$1,220$1,540$1,610+$290 (+31.2%)23% above
38370$760$790$1,000$1,250$1,320+$70 (+7.5%)1% above
38372$760$760$1,000$1,250$1,310+$70 (+7.5%)1% above
38376$870$890$1,140$1,500$1,570+$80 (+7.5%)15% above
38475$790$790$1,040$1,260$1,390+$90 (+9.5%)5% above

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Tennessee counties · How HUD sets these rents