Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Tennessee · FIPS 47099 · HUD FY 2027

Lawrence County, Tennessee Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Lawrence County is $1,008 a month (rent plus utilities), 27% below the Tennessee average of $1,381 and 43% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $69 (7.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,320 a year to afford it.

  • $1,0082-bedroom FMR+$69 (+7.3%) vs FY 2026
  • $7711-bedroom FMRTennessee: $1,196 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $40,320Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
  • 55 of 952BR rank in Tennessee1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,008/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Lawrence County FMR$1,008$40,320–
Tennessee average$1,381$55,244–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Lawrence County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitLawrence County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeTennessee avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$766$711+$55 (+7.7%)$1,141$1,379$30,640
1 bedroom$771$716+$55 (+7.7%)$1,196$1,478$30,840
2 bedrooms$1,008$939+$69 (+7.3%)$1,381$1,761$40,320
3 bedrooms$1,201$1,126+$75 (+6.7%)$1,771$2,266$48,040
4 bedrooms$1,347$1,243+$104 (+8.4%)$2,054$2,607$53,880

How Lawrence County compares

  • Lawrence County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
  • Across Tennessee, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $995 (Weakley County) to $1,798 (Cannon County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $766, $771, $1,008, $1,201, $1,347. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Lawrence County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,000 to $1,370.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Lawrence County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Lawrence County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
38456$770$790$1,020$1,230$1,400+$70 (+7.4%)1% above
38457$940$960$1,250$1,490$1,670+$160 (+14.7%)24% above
38464$770$770$1,010$1,210$1,350+$60 (+6.3%)about the same as
38468$1,040$1,050$1,370$1,630$1,830+$210 (+18.1%)36% above
38469$760$760$1,000$1,190$1,330+$70 (+7.5%)1% below
38481$760$760$1,000$1,190$1,330+$70 (+7.5%)1% below
38483$1,020$1,030$1,220$1,540$1,730−$110 (−8.3%)21% above
38486$770$770$1,010$1,210$1,350+$70 (+7.4%)about the same as

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Tennessee counties · How HUD sets these rents