Tennessee · FIPS 47105 · HUD FY 2027
Loudon County, Tennessee Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Loudon County is $1,475 a month (rent plus utilities), 7% above the Tennessee average of $1,381 and 16% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $4 (0.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $59,000 a year to afford it.
- $1,4752-bedroom FMR+$4 (+0.3%) vs FY 2026
- $1,1781-bedroom FMRTennessee: $1,196 · U.S.: $1,478
- $59,000Income for a 2-bedroom$28/hour full-time
- 11 of 952BR rank in Tennessee1 = highest rent
| Unit | Loudon County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Tennessee avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,171 | $1,177 | −$6 (−0.5%) | $1,141 | $1,379 | $46,840 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,178 | $1,184 | −$6 (−0.5%) | $1,196 | $1,478 | $47,120 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,475 | $1,471 | +$4 (+0.3%) | $1,381 | $1,761 | $59,000 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,844 | $1,864 | −$20 (−1.1%) | $1,771 | $2,266 | $73,760 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,122 | $2,172 | −$50 (−2.3%) | $2,054 | $2,607 | $84,880 |
How Loudon County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Knoxville, TN metro FMR area, which covers 791,645 residents in 5 counties.
- Across Tennessee, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $995 (Weakley County) to $1,798 (Cannon County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,171, $1,178, $1,475, $1,844, $2,122. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 5 ZIP codes mostly in Loudon County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,020 to $1,670.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Loudon County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37742 | $980 | $990 | $1,240 | $1,550 | $1,780 | no change | 16% below |
| 37771 | $1,020 | $1,020 | $1,280 | $1,600 | $1,840 | no change | 13% below |
| 37772 | $1,330 | $1,330 | $1,670 | $2,090 | $2,400 | −$40 (−2.3%) | 13% above |
| 37774 | $1,020 | $1,020 | $1,280 | $1,610 | $1,840 | −$30 (−2.3%) | 13% below |
| 37846 | $810 | $840 | $1,020 | $1,310 | $1,430 | −$20 (−1.9%) | 31% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.