Tennessee · FIPS 47115 · HUD FY 2027
Marion County, Tennessee Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Marion County is $1,340 a month (rent plus utilities), 3% below the Tennessee average of $1,381 and 24% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $50 (3.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $53,600 a year to afford it.
- $1,3402-bedroom FMR−$50 (−3.6%) vs FY 2026
- $1,2311-bedroom FMRTennessee: $1,196 · U.S.: $1,478
- $53,600Income for a 2-bedroom$26/hour full-time
- 19 of 952BR rank in Tennessee1 = highest rent
| Unit | Marion County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Tennessee avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,181 | $1,211 | −$30 (−2.5%) | $1,141 | $1,379 | $47,240 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,231 | $1,263 | −$32 (−2.5%) | $1,196 | $1,478 | $49,240 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,340 | $1,390 | −$50 (−3.6%) | $1,381 | $1,761 | $53,600 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,657 | $1,734 | −$77 (−4.4%) | $1,771 | $2,266 | $66,280 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,761 | $1,853 | −$92 (−5.0%) | $2,054 | $2,607 | $70,440 |
How Marion County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Chattanooga, TN-GA metro FMR area, which covers 575,812 residents in 6 counties.
- Across Tennessee, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $995 (Weakley County) to $1,798 (Cannon County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,181, $1,231, $1,340, $1,657, $1,761. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Marion County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,000 to $1,690.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Marion County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37340 | $1,020 | $1,060 | $1,150 | $1,430 | $1,520 | −$30 (−2.5%) | 14% below |
| 37347 | $940 | $980 | $1,070 | $1,320 | $1,410 | −$30 (−2.7%) | 20% below |
| 37356 | $810 | $840 | $1,000 | $1,240 | $1,350 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 25% below |
| 37374 | $920 | $960 | $1,070 | $1,330 | $1,420 | −$80 (−7.0%) | 20% below |
| 37380 | $1,030 | $1,070 | $1,170 | $1,450 | $1,540 | −$40 (−3.3%) | 13% below |
| 37396 | $1,040 | $1,090 | $1,190 | $1,470 | $1,560 | −$20 (−1.7%) | 11% below |
| 37397 | $880 | $920 | $1,000 | $1,240 | $1,320 | −$30 (−2.9%) | 25% below |
| 37405 | $1,490 | $1,550 | $1,690 | $2,090 | $2,220 | −$30 (−1.7%) | 26% above |
| 37419 | $1,100 | $1,150 | $1,250 | $1,550 | $1,640 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 7% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.