Tennessee · FIPS 47117 · HUD FY 2027
Marshall County, Tennessee Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Marshall County is $1,106 a month (rent plus utilities), 20% below the Tennessee average of $1,381 and 37% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $65 (6.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $44,240 a year to afford it.
- $1,1062-bedroom FMR+$65 (+6.2%) vs FY 2026
- $8451-bedroom FMRTennessee: $1,196 · U.S.: $1,478
- $44,240Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 36 of 952BR rank in Tennessee1 = highest rent
| Unit | Marshall County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Tennessee avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $840 | $788 | +$52 (+6.6%) | $1,141 | $1,379 | $33,600 |
| 1 bedroom | $845 | $793 | +$52 (+6.6%) | $1,196 | $1,478 | $33,800 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,106 | $1,041 | +$65 (+6.2%) | $1,381 | $1,761 | $44,240 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,467 | $1,373 | +$94 (+6.8%) | $1,771 | $2,266 | $58,680 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,473 | $1,378 | +$95 (+6.9%) | $2,054 | $2,607 | $58,920 |
How Marshall County compares
- Marshall County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Tennessee, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $995 (Weakley County) to $1,798 (Cannon County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $840, $845, $1,106, $1,467, $1,473. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 4 ZIP codes mostly in Marshall County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,080 to $1,500.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Marshall County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37019 | $840 | $890 | $1,110 | $1,480 | $1,550 | +$130 (+13.3%) | about the same as |
| 37034 | $1,140 | $1,170 | $1,500 | $2,000 | $2,060 | +$100 (+7.1%) | 36% above |
| 37047 | $820 | $820 | $1,080 | $1,410 | $1,440 | +$80 (+8.0%) | 2% below |
| 37091 | $1,020 | $1,030 | $1,220 | $1,540 | $1,730 | −$110 (−8.3%) | 10% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.