Tennessee · FIPS 47125 · HUD FY 2027
Montgomery County, Tennessee Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Montgomery County is $1,307 a month (rent plus utilities), 5% below the Tennessee average of $1,381 and 26% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $39 (2.9%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $52,280 a year to afford it.
- $1,3072-bedroom FMR−$39 (−2.9%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0681-bedroom FMRTennessee: $1,196 · U.S.: $1,478
- $52,280Income for a 2-bedroom$25/hour full-time
- 22 of 952BR rank in Tennessee1 = highest rent
| Unit | Montgomery County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Tennessee avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,061 | $1,090 | −$29 (−2.7%) | $1,141 | $1,379 | $42,440 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,068 | $1,094 | −$26 (−2.4%) | $1,196 | $1,478 | $42,720 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,307 | $1,346 | −$39 (−2.9%) | $1,381 | $1,761 | $52,280 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,786 | $1,871 | −$85 (−4.5%) | $1,771 | $2,266 | $71,440 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,185 | $2,258 | −$73 (−3.2%) | $2,054 | $2,607 | $87,400 |
How Montgomery County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Clarksville, TN-KY metro FMR area, which covers 320,537 residents in 3 counties.
- Across Tennessee, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $995 (Weakley County) to $1,798 (Cannon County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,061, $1,068, $1,307, $1,786, $2,185. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Montgomery County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,190 to $1,570.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Montgomery County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37040 | $1,100 | $1,100 | $1,350 | $1,850 | $2,260 | −$30 (−2.2%) | 3% above |
| 37042 | $1,100 | $1,110 | $1,360 | $1,860 | $2,270 | −$40 (−2.9%) | 4% above |
| 37043 | $1,120 | $1,130 | $1,380 | $1,890 | $2,310 | −$60 (−4.2%) | 6% above |
| 37052 | $1,040 | $1,060 | $1,190 | $1,540 | $1,870 | −$130 (−9.8%) | 9% below |
| 37142 | $990 | $990 | $1,220 | $1,690 | $2,040 | +$110 (+9.9%) | 7% below |
| 37171 | $1,040 | $1,060 | $1,190 | $1,510 | $1,830 | −$130 (−9.8%) | 9% below |
| 37191 | $1,110 | $1,120 | $1,370 | $1,880 | $2,290 | +$90 (+7.0%) | 5% above |
| 42223 | $1,270 | $1,280 | $1,570 | $2,150 | $2,620 | −$40 (−2.5%) | 20% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.