Tennessee · FIPS 47133 · HUD FY 2027
Overton County, Tennessee Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Overton County is $995 a month (rent plus utilities), 28% below the Tennessee average of $1,381 and 43% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $70 (7.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $39,800 a year to afford it.
- $9952-bedroom FMR+$70 (+7.6%) vs FY 2026
- $8031-bedroom FMRTennessee: $1,196 · U.S.: $1,478
- $39,800Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
- 56 of 952BR rank in Tennessee1 = highest rent
| Unit | Overton County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Tennessee avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $761 | $724 | +$37 (+5.1%) | $1,141 | $1,379 | $30,440 |
| 1 bedroom | $803 | $742 | +$61 (+8.2%) | $1,196 | $1,478 | $32,120 |
| 2 bedrooms | $995 | $925 | +$70 (+7.6%) | $1,381 | $1,761 | $39,800 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,226 | $1,165 | +$61 (+5.2%) | $1,771 | $2,266 | $49,040 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,425 | $1,225 | +$200 (+16.3%) | $2,054 | $2,607 | $57,000 |
How Overton County compares
- Overton County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Tennessee, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $995 (Weakley County) to $1,798 (Cannon County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $761, $803, $995, $1,226, $1,425. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Overton County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,000 to $1,260.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Overton County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38541 | $960 | $1,000 | $1,260 | $1,610 | $1,780 | +$40 (+3.3%) | 27% above |
| 38542 | $760 | $810 | $1,000 | $1,230 | $1,430 | +$70 (+7.5%) | 1% above |
| 38543 | $760 | $790 | $1,000 | $1,220 | $1,420 | +$50 (+5.3%) | 1% above |
| 38554 | $760 | $810 | $1,000 | $1,230 | $1,430 | +$70 (+7.5%) | 1% above |
| 38568 | $810 | $840 | $1,080 | $1,420 | $1,500 | +$70 (+6.9%) | 9% above |
| 38570 | $760 | $800 | $1,000 | $1,230 | $1,430 | +$70 (+7.5%) | 1% above |
| 38573 | $770 | $810 | $1,010 | $1,240 | $1,440 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 2% above |
| 38580 | $800 | $840 | $1,040 | $1,280 | $1,490 | +$110 (+11.8%) | 5% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.